Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Any way of increasing the size of a dynamic virtual disk beyond the max size originally specified?

Posted on 2008-06-10
6
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Trying to grow a dynamic virtual disk past the max originally specified when i created it.

Is this possible?

If not..it should be   :)
0
Comment
Question by:javajo
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 21756586
you may use Edit Disk feature, it allows you to compact, convert or expand an existing VHD file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:javajo
ID: 21759736
Thanks bbao -

All that i see is an inspect option but i can only convert and compact....
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 21765419
oh... sorry, it seems to be a new option for Hyper-V on 64-bit W2K8.

i can use this feature in HV, but i didn't think it is not available in Virtual Server 2005 R2.

if possible, you may try Hyper-V.

hope it helps,
bbao

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
twcadmin earned 2000 total points
ID: 21798769
This is not possible in your version. As a work around to this, you can create a new vhd with the size and type that you want and then use a disk imaging program such as ghost to copy to the new disk.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:javajo
ID: 31465912
Thank you
0
 

Author Comment

by:javajo
ID: 21802794
thank you
0