Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Opinions on Watchguard x750e?

Posted on 2008-06-10
5
Medium Priority
?
1,304 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
We are looking to replace our Pix 506e firewall with something that is:

1.  Easier to manage (This is very important)
2.  Offers High Availability
3.  Multi-Wan Failover / Load Balancing
4.  Site to Site VPN
5.  Site to Site VPN Failover
6.  Web Monitoring and Blocking
7.  Automatic Intrusion Detection
8.  Reporting Capabilities
9.  For an SMB with less than 50 users
10.  Affordable

So far it looks like the Watchguard x750e fits the bill, but the reviews are very mixed.  Some people love them, some people hate them.  Also, a lot of them are a few years old, and it appears that during that time, Watchguard has gone through some major changes.  Does anyone have any recent opinions on Watchguard products, Do you have any suggestions for equal or better products in the same price range?  I am looking for a complete appliance with corporate support, so a build your own Linux distro with IpTables or something similar is not what I want!

0
Comment
Question by:kprestage
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
patrickfromsc earned 500 total points
ID: 21754786
I currently support about 4 Watchguard firewalls, but was disappointed when many of the features did not behave as well or as granular as I expected.  I never once implemented on with categorical content filtering where users didn't complain of the speed hit.

I originally chose Watchguard because they were less expensive than SonicWALL appliances.  However, after these problems, I began using SonicWALLs and found that they were not more expensive, and that the same features worked dramatically better than the Watchguard implementation.  They also have a Comprehensive Security Suite, which bundles the Enhanced OS, Content Filter, WAN Failover (on certain models), Intrusion Detection, Spyware & Antivirus Detection... all in one very inexpensive yearly subscription.  I try to use the Pro1260 w/ the Comprehensive Security Suite whenever possible, as it includes a 24 Port switch; they refer to this bundle as the TotalSecure switch (~$800).  This also makes segmenting ports into seperate interfaces for different levels of filtering trivial.

Easily, the best product for the price, that does everthing on your list with ease.  Check GuardSite.com or newegg for pricing.

Regards,
PfSC
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:saulj
saulj earned 500 total points
ID: 21755775
I've been replacing watchguard and sonicwalls with smoothwalls.
They are very friendly to manage, and it runs on any old computer that you have.
it is a Linux distro, but you do not need to know any Linux to install and set it up.
There's the free version at www.smootwall.org or the paid at smootwall.com.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:LunaRavenscroft
LunaRavenscroft earned 500 total points
ID: 21760378
I just bought 2 750es that are replacing the Cisco Pixs (506, 515). I have used Watchguard in the past starting from SOHO on up, and the one thing I like is the GUI interface where it is easier to see what is going on. It seems like it takes awhile to get it where you want it, but it does the job. I think the spam filter bites. The site to site vpn has been very reliable.  
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:dpk_wal
dpk_wal earned 500 total points
ID: 21762745
I have been recommending WG firewalls when it comes to ease of management UI; but if you would like to evaluate all the features VPN failover, web filtering and intrusion detection then WG would not be the first choice. I would say evaluate products from Juniper (ISG series -- they have a hardware blade which can make it a complete IDP+FW solution; but is bit expensive; without IDP you can look at SSG series); Cisco ASA is a good product and finally Sonicwall. If you prefer software then look at Checkpoint.

I would saw do a price vs feature comparison and then you would have a product which would most suit your requirement.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:kprestage
ID: 31465915
Thanks for the input everyone.  
0