[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Z order for modeless dialog

Posted on 2008-06-10
5
Medium Priority
?
1,099 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I have a VC 6.0 app.  I am launching a modeless dialog from a modal dialog.  But the modeless dialog ALWAYS remains on top of the modal dialog.  So, while I can access the modal dialog underneath, it never gets above the modeless dialog in the Z order.

Your help is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:clintonJ
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 21756619
could you post the code where you create the dialog?  how are you declaring the parent of this dialog?
0
 

Author Comment

by:clintonJ
ID: 21758888
The MODAL parent dialog is launched from another dialog. The parent is created as follows:

CParentDialog dlgParent;
dlgParent.DoModal();

The MODELESS child dialog is created as follows:

In the parent dialog's header file, I declare a pointer to the modeless child, like this:

CChildDialog* m_pChildDialog;

Then, in the parent dialog class, I have a button click message handler to create the child dialog.  I n that message handler, I have the following:

m_pChildDialog = new CChildDialog(this);


Finally, in the child dialog's constructor, I have this code, to create and show the child dialog:

if (Create(CCptDialog::IDD, pParent))  
{      
      ShowWindow(SW_SHOW);      
}


0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:alb66
ID: 21758984
Is the modal dialog the main application window? If not, pass the main application window as parent:

m_pChildDialog = new CChildDialog(AfxGetMainWindow());
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
alb66 earned 2000 total points
ID: 21758996
Sorry, I didn't read your last comment very well...

You can try this:

m_pChildDialog = new CChildDialog( GetParent() );
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:clintonJ
ID: 31465919
Works Perfectly!!!!  Thanks a bunch.
0