Solved

Any keyboard is not working with this XP

Posted on 2008-06-10
15
405 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I have tried any Keyboard but they are not working with my PC. I reboot PC but no luck. Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:Phucnguyen01
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
15 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:patrickfromsc
ID: 21754823
Is this a PS2 keyboard, the kind with a round connector?  These PS2 ports often get burned out because people think they can be hot-plugged/unplugged.  If this happens, switch to a USB keyboard.

Regards,
PfSC
0
 

Author Comment

by:Phucnguyen01
ID: 21754853
I have tried PS2 and USB. Neither is working.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:patrickfromsc
ID: 21754946
Does the numlock or capslock lights toggle at all, like while the PC is rebooting, etc.?  If so, try tapping F8 once per second after a reboot, and select Safe Mode from the menu.  If that is successful, do a system restore to a time when it was working.
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot has fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 

Author Comment

by:Phucnguyen01
ID: 21755061
The numlock or capslock lights is not toggling at all. I have tried to select Safe Mode from reboot I still can not login into computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Phucnguyen01
ID: 21755096
Hi Patrickfromsc,
One thing just let you know that Keyboard works fine during BIOS startup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Phucnguyen01
ID: 21755377
Another thing, after I went to BIOS and exist to reboot PC, I got message: Setup Entry Key Detected".
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:patrickfromsc
ID: 21755848
Does a PS2 keyboard work in the BIOS?  Or only USB?  And if you are using a USB for the first time, you may need to enable USB Keyboard / Mouse support in the BIOS.  Also, a new USB keyboard will often take Windows XP a few minutes to detect and load drivers for, so you may try hanging out at the logon screen for 5 minutes, in the hopes that it has detected it and is loading drivers.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 21758908
it seems your mother board has problems; to be sure, boot from a live cd, and test if the hardware works ok :
ftp://ftp.uni-kl.de/pub/linux/knoppix/KNOPPIX_V5.1.0CD-2006-12-30-EN.iso      Knoppix      
www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/                                     BartPe
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:patrickfromsc
ID: 21759395
It isn't the motherboard if it works fine in the BIOS.  My guess is that PS2 isn't working because the ports are bad, and USB works in the BIOS but not in Windows either because USB Keyboard support isn't enabled in the BIOS, or because Windows hasn't had enough time to install the drivers and make it active.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 21760729
well - "PS2 isn't working because the ports are bad" that is the mobo imho
0
 

Author Comment

by:Phucnguyen01
ID: 21761004
Both PS2 and USB are working fine in the BIOS but not in Window XP. Another thing I just found out is both PS2 and USB keyboard are working in window but so delay that mean if you want to type you should hold key for 2 second for every single character. In BIOS there is no delay.
So I do not think PS2 or USB problem. Please help. Thanks
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 250 total points
ID: 21761829
then your question is completely wrong, the keyboard does work.
but your OS does not work as it should.
options : a fresh XP install --> the best !
a repair install :  http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm      
run sfc /scannow from the run box
run malware scanners :  
     adaware :      http://www.lavasoftusa.com/
     Spybot :        http://www.download.com/3000-8022-10122137.html
http://housecall.trendmicro.com/                                                               online scan for trojans
http://www.spychecker.com/program/hijackthis.html                                   download
http://www.hijackthis.de/index.php?langselect=english                                check the log
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:patrickfromsc
patrickfromsc earned 250 total points
ID: 21762558
A simpler solution may be to run msconfig and disable any unneeded services and startup items.  You can get to msconfig by hitting Start, Run, and typing "msconfig" and enter.  On the Services tab, check the box that says "Hide all Microsoft Services", then hit "Disable All".  On the Startup tab, hit "Disable All".  Then hit okay and reboot.  If Windows behaves properly, then you can systematically re-enable services and startup items until you find the culprit.
0