Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Getting a RunTime Error When Printing Email

Posted on 2008-06-10
12
Medium Priority
?
1,448 Views
Last Modified: 2008-08-06
I have one user who is running XP Pro SP2 with Outlook 2003 (fully patched) and on certain emails (they can be internal or external) she gets an error when she clicks on print.

"A Runtime Error has occurred.  Do you wish to Debug?

Line:2020
Error: Unspeicified error."

If I click "yes," it loops back to the error message.  If I click no, then no printing.  It shows no pattern.

 I tried redsvr32 ole32.dll but got an error there too:

"DLLRegisterServer in ole32.dll failed.  Return code was 0x80070005

Thanks for any direction you can provide.
0
Comment
Question by:regosnell
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 21765388
Does this happen in Safe mode?
Open Outlook by:
Start>Run>outlook.exe /safe

Might try the following to fit the issue:
Close Outlook then reopen by:
Start>Run>outlook.exe /cleanprofile

Would also try running ScanPst:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/287497 
0
 

Author Comment

by:regosnell
ID: 21768985
We don't use pst files but I will check the other options and let you know.  

I did try removing and reinstaling Office and it did not help.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 21862095
Any luck?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:princevisa
ID: 21886423
Have the same problem. cannot rectify. please help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:regosnell
ID: 21886431
My end user is out until July 7th.  Hoping to test at that time.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ctsmequon
ID: 21909151
Having the same problem.
Dell Latitude D620 1GB RAM
WinXP Pro SP2
Outlook 2003 SP3 (11.8206.8202)
Tried both /safe and /cleanprofile with no success.
0
 

Author Comment

by:regosnell
ID: 21909220
Princevisa and ctsmequon,

Please feel free to follow my open ticket.  But if you are posting information that is not pertained to my question, please create your own ticket.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ctsmequon earned 2000 total points
ID: 21909222
Found a solution that worked for my location.
Needed to run the following commands:
Regsvr32 OLE32.DLL
Regsvr32 inetcomm.dll
Restarted Outlook and everything was fine. Refer to Experts Exchange article "Print error in Outlook Express"
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 21959878
Any Updates reqosnell?
0
 

Author Comment

by:regosnell
ID: 21962788
Unfortunately I am still awaiting a response from my client so I can try the tips provided.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:regosnell
ID: 21965447
"ctsmequon:
Found a solution that worked for my location.
Needed to run the following commands:
Regsvr32 OLE32.DLL
Regsvr32 inetcomm.dll
Restarted Outlook and everything was fine. Refer to Experts Exchange article "Print error in Outlook Express""



My user allowed me access just now.  Setup my local admin account with her email profile and had the same issue.  Ran the two reg server commands and tested again.  Worked like a charm.  Logged in as my user, who has limited rights, and it worked again.

Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:regosnell
ID: 21965466
As a note, I tried the swtiched on Outlook but it did not resolve the issue.  Thanks again everyone!
0