Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to delete nsf file in the Lotus Domino Server?

Posted on 2008-06-10
4
Medium Priority
?
4,963 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
experts,

I log in the Lotus Domino Server(Windows 2003).   \Notes\data\mail directory and I try to delete some users' nsf files. I cannot delete, and I get an error message, "It' being use by another person or program."  These people have left our office. I have a domain admin right. Could you help me to solve this problem?

Thanks,

0
Comment
Question by:oklahomav
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
daj_uk earned 400 total points
ID: 21754850
The Domino server process has these files open -- two ways to delete them:

Use the Lotus notes Admin program from your PC.  Change to the server and look in the files tab.  Right click over the file and delete it.  Domino will then delete the file as soon as it can.

Alternatively, shut down the domino server and delete the files using the operating system

0
 

Assisted Solution

by:JLNewmark
JLNewmark earned 400 total points
ID: 21754851
Well, first off, do you have the mailfile open?  If you do, then you could be blocking yourself.  This includes looking in the properties, having any design view open in it, etc.

Secondly, does anyone else have access to the mailfile?  

A quick way to find out what's going on is to go into the Administration client on that server, go to the Server tab, then the Status tab under that, then Database Users under that and see if the user's mailfile is showing up in the list.  If anyone is looking at it, this is where you will find it, along with who has the file open.

If you don't care about why they have the file open (and it's not just you), right click on the file and choose "Drop."  This will give you a dialog about who you want to drop.  

Once everyone is dropped, the file should no longer show up in the "Database Users" list and you should be able to switch back over to the file and delete it.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:mickeymclean
mickeymclean earned 200 total points
ID: 21754897
In regards to JLNewmarks answer, if the mailfile is open, perform a drop from the console by typing drop "username/OU" and then perform a dbcache flush.  I've experienced cases were a couple of dbcache flush commands were needed in order to release the file.  I have also experienced servers that will never release mailfiles.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oklahomav
ID: 21756026
Some users had left our office.  We don't open their mail files.  

I click on the Server tab, then the Status tab, then Database Users, these users are currently log on. I cannot drop any users(not the users had left the office).

I will try other solutions that you recommended.

Thank you all  
0