Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

cisco 4506 switch-IOS 12(20)

Posted on 2008-06-10
5
Medium Priority
?
605 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-13
Hi

I would like to see the message displayed on the console or telnet session saying "Interface up or down" when I connect or disconnect a device from the interfaces/ports of  the switch.Currently,I do not see a message if I disconnect or connect a device from any of the interface or port.Any ideas ?Usually it says that interface went down  or came up when the device either connects or disconnects to it.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:alimohammed72
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
tfowles earned 1000 total points
ID: 21756009
You might want to consider upgrading the IOS to a later version.  12.2(25)SG introduced two commands:

[no] logging event link-status global (global configuration)
[no] logging event link-status (interface configuration)

These commands allow you to either globally or per-port turn on or off link-state messages.

You should also make sure that logging is turned on to the console and vtys:
logging on
logging console debugging
logging monitor debugging

HTH

-Thomas Fowles
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:from_exp
from_exp earned 1000 total points
ID: 21756972
one more thing to add:
by default cisco timestamps logged messages with uptime, but I find it more useful to mark logged messages with current date-time
in order to do that issue:
service timestamps debug datetime
service timestamps log datetime
0
 

Author Comment

by:alimohammed72
ID: 21779270
IS IT SAFE TO RUN THE FOLLOWING COMMANDS ALL THE TIME  ON THE SWITCH.DON'T THEY MAKE THE SWITCH SLOW?

logging on
logging console debugging
logging monitor debugging
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:from_exp
from_exp earned 1000 total points
ID: 21779434
no, the switch is doing it's job (switching/routing) in hardware, so you can easily use CPU for logging and you don't even notice any performance slow down.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:tfowles
tfowles earned 1000 total points
ID: 21779961
These will only affect performance if you are running particularly noisy debugging commands.  Under normal circumstances, you should not get much messaging at all.

-Thomas Fowles
0