Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Integers problem

Posted on 2008-06-10
4
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-19
Let's say I have the integers A1,A2,A3 .....Ax, and the integer x.

I want when the value of x is 2 (for example) , the caption of a label to return A2's value. If x = 3, to return A3 value and so on. How do I do that? (Without having to write manually each time if x= 2, label->caption = A2 etc, but automatically to return Ax value)

Thanks a lot.
0
Comment
Question by:Chrysaor
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Infinity08 earned 340 total points
ID: 21754984
Place the integers in an array :
int a[10] = { 0 };          // <--- an array of 10 integers
int x = 5;
int value = a[x - 1];       // <--- the x-th value in the array

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Infinity08
Infinity08 earned 340 total points
ID: 21754994
A bit more info on arrays :

        http://www.cplusplus.com/doc/tutorial/arrays.html
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 21755005
See the reference to the AnsiString class at http://thunder.prohosting.com/~cbdn/pg_013.htm - you can do that like
AnsiString str;
int x = 2;
 
str = "A" + IntToStr(x);
 
label->caption = str;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Kent Olsen
Kent Olsen earned 160 total points
ID: 21755006
Hi Chrysaor,

You can either build the lengthy structure that you're trying to avoid, or you can use an array to contain the addres of the integers.

int A0, A1, A2, A3, A4, ..., A20;
int *A[21] = {&A0, &A1, &A2, &A3, ... &A20};

  Label->Caption = Format ("%d", ARRAYOFCONST((*A[x])));


And of course, you can also skip the step of using scalar integers and putting their addresses into an array by just using an array of integers.


Good Luck,
Kent
0