Solved

Laptop OS has slowed to a crawl. BSOD 0x000000F4 appeared but no repeat.

Posted on 2008-06-10
9
891 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
A Dell Latitude D600 running Win XP SP2 is running at an unbelievably slow rate.  This all started with a BSOD, 0x000000F4.  After removing it from the company network, I was able to boot it up using the Last Known Good Configuration - slow, but bootable.  Since then, I've received a net.exe error that hasn't re-appeared.  Nonetheless, the Latitude D600 continues to be incredibly slow (2-3 minutes to display start menu, etc).  Disconnecting from everything doesn't help; connecting doesn't hurt speed either.  I've attempted putting the hard drive in another laptop with the same result.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:76133
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ZeTTaByte
ID: 21755090
Try this first:

(Make sure your windows XP CD is in the drive.)
Go to start>run>type "sfc /scannow" without the quotes.

It will verify all your system files are intact.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
russell124 earned 500 total points
ID: 21755148
It looks like you might have some bad sectors on your hard drive that may have corrupted your net.exe file.  Try running a full disk scan on reboot.

To do this, Right Click "My Comptuer", select "Mange".  Drill down to "Storage" -> "Disk Management".  Select your boot drive, Right Click it, and Select the "Tools" tab on the disk properties window.  Click the "Check Now" button, and check both options to "Automatically fix file system errors" and "Scan for and attempt recovery of bad sectors".  Click "Start", and you will get a warning about scanning on reboot.  Click "Yes", and restart your computer.  It will do a disk scan, which will take some time.  Let it run, and note if it finds and fixes any errors.

0
 

Author Comment

by:76133
ID: 21755589
Midway through running the sfc, the following message box appeared: "c:\windows\system32\net.exe is not a valid Win32 application.  The sfc scanned automatically closed and that was the end of it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ZeTTaByte
ID: 21755683
Then Russel's answer is probably the solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:76133
ID: 21755732
The disk scan is running and I suspect will be running all night.  Thanks for the help folks and I'll check back in tomorrow.  :)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:florin_s
ID: 21758155
also do an antivir/antispyware check
0
 

Author Comment

by:76133
ID: 21761540
Russell124, thank you!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:76133
ID: 31465936
Thank you so much for your help. You put a stop to hours of work and possible hardware replacement and I truly appreciate your help
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:russell124
ID: 21761771
No problem.  I strongly urge you to backup that drive if you have data on it, while you may have experienced random data corruption, it could be a sign that the drive itself has a problem.
0