[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

PHP gettext

Posted on 2008-06-10
2
Medium Priority
?
738 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-28
I am setting up gallery2 on my local computer. I have apache server running. I get this error. How do I set up get text. In the php configure? I don't want to touch anything that would mess up other stuff.

Your webserver does not support localization. To enable support for additional languages please instruct your system administrator to reconfigure PHP with the gettext option enabled.
0
Comment
Question by:sendhelp
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:syedasimmeesaq
ID: 21755288
you need to compile PHP with the --with-gettext option
Thanks
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
hernst42 earned 2000 total points
ID: 21755325
which OS? If windows locate your php.ini, and add/uncomment the line
extension=php_gettext.dll
restart the webserver and the gettext extension should be available. For Unix search in your package management for gettext and there might be a package for php-support.
0