Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

interface return type

Posted on 2008-06-10
4
Medium Priority
?
1,176 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi - I am fairly new to c# having a background in c++.

Is it possible to use an interface as a return type for a function ie:
IAsyncResult BeginGetIndustryNews(Object sender, EventArgs e, AsyncCallback cb, object state)

??
0
Comment
Question by:millerthegorilla
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Joel Coehoorn earned 500 total points
ID: 21755503
You bet.  IAsyncResult is used a lot with delegates and in the System.Threading namespace.  IEnumerable is another common one.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ajitha75
ID: 21755506
yes
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:anarki_jimbel
ID: 21755729
Yes, of course. And easy way to check something like that is to create test method in VS and if compiler does not complain - it's OK :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:millerthegorilla
ID: 31465941
thanks!
0