Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using PHP to track web visitors IP addresses and info in MySQL database?

Posted on 2008-06-10
4
Medium Priority
?
717 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-14
Hello everyone,

I want to track all the visitors to a certain page of a website in a database.  I want to record their IP addresses, time of visit and any other information I can gather using any method possible.  I am using PHP and MySQL.  What recommendations do you all have for logging as much information I can in the database everytime they visit a particular page.

Thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:parlays
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
syedasimmeesaq earned 1200 total points
ID: 21755264
you could use
$ipadd = $_SERVER['REMOTE_ADDR']; to get ip address and then use timestamp to get time for their visit.
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:parlays
ID: 21755276
Nice!! Thanks, how about getting advanced information, is there a good 3rd party service or something?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:albuitra
albuitra earned 800 total points
ID: 21755290
review at http://pear.php.net/
there are some libraries you could use
http://pear.php.net/package/Log 
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:syedasimmeesaq
syedasimmeesaq earned 1200 total points
ID: 21755418
0