Solved

Switch from RAID 0 to RAID 5

Posted on 2008-06-10
2
780 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a client that purchased 3 Dell PowerEdge 2950 Servers. 2 with 4 - 300GB SAS Drives and one with 6 - 300GB SAS drives.  He had all of them configured for RAID 0 and now that he sees the error of his ways he wants to switch them to RAID 5.  What is the easiest/safest (data safety is the highest requirement) to make the switch?  The only thing i could come up with is back up all the servers, then make a Ghost image of the servers. Reconfigure the RAID, and drop the Ghost image back on the new array having the backup as a secondary restore point just in case something gets corrupted in the ghost image.  Any other suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:SHP_Tech_Guy
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
glenn_1984 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
No.
To reconfigure raid drives, you need to re format them.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:akirhol
akirhol earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
If they are going to keep the number of drives the same, that is the only option besides a bare metal restore. With the 4 drive servers, you can alternatively add in a 5th drive and reconstruct from a RAID 0 to RAID 5. No data will be gained but it is a non-destructive process and does not require downtime. The 6 drive server won't have this option unless these are the 2.5" SAS drives, but as I recall the 2.5s aren't available in 300GB capacities.

Besides a reconstruct, the Ghost image would be the next best solution I would consider as well.
0