Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Javascript extraction of file info from a domain browser window.

Posted on 2008-06-10
2
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2008-08-20
I have generated a browser window in Javascript using:  window.location = "ftp://domain"  I would like to browse to a file of interest and then extract the path to that file.  I am somewhat new to Javascript and am wondering whether a Treewalker object should do the trick?
0
Comment
Question by:nutronstar
2 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 21758605
In JavaScript you cannot use ftp protocol with JavaScript Document Object Model. The DOM instantiates only http and https protocol document object model.
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Michel Plungjan earned 2000 total points
ID: 21758878
And even if you could, the javascript would not let you due to the "Same Origin" policy that stops you form monitoring sites from other domains, protocols or ports.
0