Solved

Desktop Search Utility for outlook Public Folders

Posted on 2008-06-10
7
1,463 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Experts,

Is anyone aware of a Free desktop search utility that is capable of searching the public folders in outlook 2003? We have a large public folder structure and I am looking for a better method to retrieve emails than manually searching through the folders, the search utility in outlook does not always find the documents.

Thank you for your time!!!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:Paul_S01
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:powercram
ID: 21755373
Have you tried Google Desktop?  I believe it will search public folders.  It's great on private folders.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:manferg
ID: 21755375
This blog recommends that you select chache mode within Outlook tools..
http://vidmar.net/weblog/archive/2005/08/09/2055.aspx
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 21755390
Hello Paul_S01,

Google Desktop will search your public folders in Outlook.  Outlook needs to be opened when indexing is going on.
http://www.oreillynet.com/pub/a/network/2004/10/14/google_desktop.html

Hope this helps!
war1
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:raptorjb007
ID: 21755517
Windows Desktop Search has the ability to index and search outlook contents, including the public folders.
Google Desktop and Copernic Desktop Search are also good alternatives.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=55c18cb3-c916-4298-aba3-5b98904f7cda&DisplayLang=en
http://www.copernic.com/index.html
http://desktop.google.com/
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Russo earned 250 total points
ID: 21756704
Try Xobni at www.xobni.com
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Paul_S01
ID: 31465948
Thanks Russo!!!!!
I tried the Google and the Windows search suggestions and they worked for
basic searches I discovered they do not do well for files deep in the folder structures. The Xobni utility is amazingly fast and accurate, this is one of the best free utilities that I have seen.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Russo
ID: 21760415
Glad it helped out. I've been loving Xobni since it came out, and thank you.
0