Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Reserving an IP address by AD username with Microsoft VPN

Posted on 2008-06-10
2
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I have a routing and remote access server.  We use it for a PPTP VPN connection.  I would like to be able to have an IP reservation set aside when a particular user signs in.
Reason for this is that there is an application that is being managed by several outside users, who will all login to the VPN with the same username and password (albeit at different times (1 at a time).
The system that they are using requires that it get the same internal address coming in every time.
If this will work with a range instead of a single, two in a range would work as well.
Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:dhaurey
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
jhyiesla earned 1600 total points
ID: 21755465
Very easy to do. On the Domain COntroller in the user's AD properties there should be a Dial-in tab.  One of the fields in that tab is the ability to assign a static IP for that user.
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 400 total points
ID: 21756266
To add to jhyiesla's comments. The option is at the bottom of the dial-in tab of the user's profile in active directory. Often it is grayed out. If so this is due to the server being in Windows 2000 mixed domain fictional level mode. To verify, open active directory, right click on the server name and choose, raise domain functional level. DO NOT click raise !!!!  Just check what it says as "current domain functional level", and choose cancel. If this is the problem then you need to raise the level. Easy to do, but do not make this change without carefully examining the repercussions. The primary one being NT clients will not be able to connect.
________________________________________
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/303684
0