[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can I import swf files into indesign !

Posted on 2008-06-10
8
Medium Priority
?
3,185 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
So to import them in and either embed them or link to them and export the whole lot as a pdf
0
Comment
Question by:nathan1038
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:BongSoo
ID: 21760367
I don't think so. Indesign was intended for print media, even though recently it has had some changes that allow for repurposing to the web.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nathan1038
ID: 21760949
Ok, so I read that yoou can import swf files and indesign uses quicktime to do so - however when I try and do it, i get a message saying

failed due to quicktime error
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:BongSoo
ID: 21761297
beyond me - hopefully someone else can help you.
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 

Author Comment

by:nathan1038
ID: 21767308
thank you penguinMod - I am finding it hard to find information on this question.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 21774151
Hi again, Nathan:

>> Ok, so I read that yoou can import swf files and indesign uses quicktime to do so -

Where did you read that?  I'd like to look at it.

I tend to think that you would be better off exporting the HTML, etc. from InDesign and sticking the flash in there via Dreamweaver, though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nathan1038
ID: 21782537
Hi jason, you have helped me many times over the last few months so I am happy to help you out on this one - as for the first part / importing swf's into indesign go to

http://www.listsearch.com/InDesign/Thread/index.lasso?12431#116935

from that i thought, i will output the swf for version 6 - same thing happened - i get a message saying
failed due to quicktime error, so as for you question about quicktime, I can not tell you exactly how it works but I know indesign uses quicktime when it comes to swf's.

If you or anyone else knows how to do what i am asking pls help
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 1500 total points
ID: 21782594
Quicktime has nothing to do with SWF, Nathan.  SWF is Flash and that thread has no instructions or solutions to offer.

The consensus there is that InDesign just has problems with older SWF files.  What versions of things are you using?

>>  So to import them in and either embed them or link to them and export the whole lot as a pdf

As I said, you can export from InDesign to HTML and then use Dreamweaver to embed.  However, even if you could embed the swf in ID, you would not be able to export it to PDF very easily or at all.
0