Solved

Silent Install of JDK 1.5_14.exe

Posted on 2008-06-10
9
2,574 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hi,

Is there a way I can do a silent install fo JDK 1.5_14?. I tried out the method suggested on the Sun/Java website below from the Windows command line..but it doesn't work as it pulls up the InstallShield wizard ..and the website directs me to InstallShield support

http://java.sun.com/j2se/1.5.0/sdksilent.html

Thanks
 
0
Comment
Question by:pdurbha
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 21756101
sounds like a bug, try rasing a defect with sun.
i
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pdurbha
ID: 21763769
I double-checked it actually is working from command line but not from within InstallAnywhere 2008 using Exec Command Action
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 21768338
remove " from the command posted at http://java.sun.com/j2se/1.5.0/sdksilent.html .

<sdk>.exe /qn

0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pdurbha
ID: 21785708

 I have this set up in the Exec Command action of  my IA 2008 project..it executes fine..but still launches the JDK install in GUI mode and not in silent mode as specified on the Sun website http://java.sun.com/j2se/1.5.0/sdksilent.html

$INSTALLER_TEMP_DIR$$\$jdk-1_5_0_14-windows-i586-p.exe /s /v"/qn INSTALLDIR=C:\gehc-it\cfw\Java\jdk1.5.0_14"
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Vadim Rapp earned 250 total points
ID: 21785792
remove double quotes.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pdurbha
ID: 21799595
I apologize..it wasn't called for..
0