Solved

System Crash and no idea what to do???

Posted on 2008-06-10
20
314 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
Hi Experts, I desperately need your help!!

I have a self-built computer and it ran smoothly during 2 years. I have Windows Vista Home Premium installed. Suddenly it crashed and nothing worked anymore. Barely could manage to get into safe mode to back-up all files. After having done that and couldn't restart anymore because I had always bluescreens. I tried to reinstall windows but that didn't work. So I formated the harddrive in Vista Install screen, but that didn't seem to work fully. And then the system crashed during reinstall. Now it's not doing anything anymore.

I have attached some fotographs and wanted to ask if somebody of you has any idea on what to do!!

If you need more information, I'll try my best to answer them. I have spent quite a lot on the PC, I don't want to throw it away ;)


Thanks in advance!

Cheers

Ronnie
DSC00144-small-.JPG
DSC00147-small-.JPG
DSC00149-small-.JPG
DSC00157-small-.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:Ronnie_Bischof
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
  • +2
20 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Share-IT
ID: 21755588
The video card has gone for sure.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Share-IT
ID: 21755592
you could just try removing it an re-inserting before replacing
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ronnie_Bischof
ID: 21755637
Thanks for the quick reply

will try taking it out and putting it back in again. Can you tell me where you see that information? I'm always up to learning new things. Thanks.

Will report on how it went with reinserting the card, asap.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Share-IT earned 450 total points
ID: 21755669
The Blue Screen Of Death (BSOD) has indicated that there was an issue with the display driver so that was the first clue. The one that clinched it though was the corrupted text that you see in the system info. Windows hasn't even started to load at this point so it MUST be hardware and the corruption is classic of blown video cards (i've been through a few myself).

If the card has a fan/heatsink you might want to try cleaning all the dust off it simply be overheating but to be honest it looks like it had it im affraid.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 21755715
The infamous error:

STOP: 0x00000116 (0x8564B008, 0x8B829E40, 0x00000000, 0x00000002)
nvlddmkm.sys - Address 8B829E40 base at 8B824000, DateStamp 47cda8a2

Seems to point the video as noted above, but sometime reseat the memory could be solve issue as well. No hard to try.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ronnie_Bischof
ID: 21755787
I have taken it out and cleaned out the dust, there was some, but not very much. when I now start, and its on the system info, there is only one line of magenta letters left. but still ti doesn't seem to work and the screen shows weird small coloured dots. But it works now, eventhough there is weird stripes on the screen. So you are right, the card seems to be gone. As it is a double graficscard, I'll try to carefully take apart the card and clean it more thoroughly, but I guess It won't work out will it?

The Graficscard currently in there is a Gainward Bliss 7950 GX2, do you know the equivilent to this card?

Thanks already for your help.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:florin_s
ID: 21758134
TRy cleaning it with an air compressor. an 8800 gt would do the job.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ronnie_Bischof
ID: 21758156
I will clean it and see as you said and will put it back in. Can I use it until it completely dies or can the computer suffer from that and I should replace the card immediately?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 21758775
i suggest to test the basics first : ram and disk
download ubcd :  http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/      
and run memtest86+ for the ram, and the disk test you need.
this will ensure the basic system runs properly, or not before trying to replace  costly devices...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Share-IT
ID: 21762525
if you're happy to put up with the artifacting then use it till it really dies. Be warned though as it will a system crash like you've seen already. You shouldn't need to reinstall though.

Check the fans are spinning as this type of artifacting is commonly caused by overheating. Reality is - the card has had it. As for replacements - whats the rest of the machines spec. Also, most high end cards these days PCI-e amd wont fit in the AGP slot.

Do you really need a high end video card (i.e. for gaming) or would a much cheaper solution suit? the 8800gt mentioned by florin_s is a good board but overkill if you're not going to use it to it's full potential. If you just use word and surf the internet then pretty much ANY video card would do the job.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ronnie_Bischof
ID: 21764497
I have ordered a watercooling kit for the grafics card, but the mounting seemed a bit complicated, that's why I didn't put it on yet, but as you say, that this might be caused just by overheating, then I guess I'll try it out.

I need the card for various games, like Flight Simulator FSX, Assassin's Creed, COD4, etc.

At the moment there is only a few spots on the desktop that have artifacts. As I have to reset the whole system and install everything again, I can't say how it'll be when playing any games.

How can I check if for example the GeForce 9800GX2 is compatible with my system?

I am currently installing my anti virus, am running a full system check and then will check according to what nobus said.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:florin_s
ID: 21766456
for 9800gx2 you'll need a pciex16 slot wich you have already and a beefy power supply minimum 600w.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ronnie_Bischof
ID: 21766833
My powersupply is just 600w, I have got 4 Harddrives, 2 DVD drives, 1 Floppy, the graficscard, a 128MB sound card plus the water-pump. Is that cutting it a bit too close probably? And that's why the card could have been overheated?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:florin_s
florin_s earned 25 total points
ID: 21766898
you'll need a little more power for 9800gx2(i would recommend a 750w psu) but the 600w you have should have been sufficient for th 7950gx2. the overheating is most likely because of the overall system temp(do you have a big enough case to assure good ventilation?) and the fact that the video card coolers were full of dust. by the way you run the video card at default settings not overclocking it ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ronnie_Bischof
ID: 21766923
The case is quite big, but there's cables everywhere and only one fan on the back of the case. I've got the harddisk watercoold, as well as the CPU. The heat exchanger is on the top with one fan attached.

Nah, I did not oc the graficscard, was all default settings.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 25 total points
ID: 21767978
calculate the power you need here :  http://web.aanet.com.au/SnooP/psucalc.php
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Share-IT
ID: 21922968
I would say for the original question of "what's wrong", i had that one nailed. As the scope of the question changed, florin_s post were useful
Thx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ronnie_Bischof
ID: 31465958
Sorry, had personal problems and didn't revert as quickly as I should have. I apologize. Thanks for the help. The Card is working more or less fine, just a few artefacts left.

Cheers
0