Solved

Do I need office

Posted on 2008-06-10
6
162 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Im going to get a laptop for a user and he will probably need Microsoft Office programs like word, and excel when logged onto the network but otherwise not.  Do I need to purchace Office for this laptop in this situation or will it be able to access files when on the network.  Also, if I get Office 2007 would it be compatible with older versions of files/prgrams?
0
Comment
Question by:TVanLanen
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 25 total points
ID: 21755911
Hi, TVanLanen.

Yes, unless you want to use a product like StarOffice (http://www.sun.com/software/star/staroffice/index.jsp) that can read and write Microsoft Office files.  Yes, 2007 can work with files produced by older version of Office.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:ormerodrutter
ormerodrutter earned 25 total points
ID: 21758197
You don't necessary buy Office. You can use OpenOffice suite, which is free and is fully compatible with Office.
http://openoffice.org-suite.com/index.asp

If you decided to buy Office2007, bear in mind that old Office products (2003 etc) cannot open files that are created by Office 2007. You need to install the Microsoft Office Compatibility Pack on ALL workstations that run an older version of Office.
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/word/HA100444731033.aspx
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 21758365
"bear in mind that old Office products (2003 etc) cannot open files that are created by Office 2007"

True if the files are saved in native 2007 format.  However, you can save in the older format and can set the older format as the default for saves.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 21758519
Thanks BlueDevilFan :)
You learn new things everyday.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TVanLanen
ID: 31465959
What I was looking for.  You guys reconfirmed my thoughts thanks
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 21762855
You're welcome.
0