Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is the best language for creating a Database Driven website

Posted on 2008-06-10
2
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2009-02-02
We currently use an X-cart system and are banging up against our limitations on the website.  We are interested in creating an SEO friendly website and are looking for the best programming langugae or even base package that provides source code to re-do our site.  This is an open discussion as to 1.  Whether to start a new website from scratch and if so what language or 2.  Take a started package and develop it and what package would everyone recommend.  We are looking at about 1.5Million page views per month from 60,000 unique users and growing.
0
Comment
Question by:rustyfenderman
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:NizzeK
ID: 21755890
I think PHP can do the job.
It is not too bad for development, and goes easily with MySQL, and supports many platforms.
But I haven't tested it for 1M+ traffic.
If processing capacity is a bottleneck, perhaps Perl is needed, or even better C#.
With these you can build from scratch, but what you need to do depends a bit upon the web server platform you are giong to use, Apache, IIS or what?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
DarkHill earned 750 total points
ID: 21828820
I would say:

PHP with MySQL or
ASP.NET with MS SQL Server

That's if you're doing it from scratch.

If you want to modify a premade system, the osCommerce seems to be quite popular: www.oscommerce.com - and it's a nice system as sites like www.templatemonster.com have hundreds of templates and skins for it.
0