Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Scan Network for MP3's

Posted on 2008-06-10
4
Medium Priority
?
1,020 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
The suits want to know who is storing MP3's WMA's ect on their office computer. I have a batch file that scans the servers but any idea how I can (easily) scan 200 computer's for MP3's or what ever extension I'm looking for.
0
Comment
Question by:4Beardog
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
manferg earned 2000 total points
ID: 21755695
I haven't used it, but have heard it works well.
http://www.10-strike.com/mp3scan/
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:CMYScott
ID: 21755799
scanning for existing files - unless there is a product that can do it, you'll have to use WMI to do it well - as you can't assume there is a C: drive, or only a C: drive to scan.

given that prevention is the best medicine, I think you can restrict users from opening certain file types (ie.. wma, mp3, etc)

All-in-all - this initiative of the 'suits' is a REALLY BAD IDEA - talk about a morale killer - as if people in general don't have enough to worry about with the effects the economy is having on job security.  Even people who don't have any MP3's will see this as 'big brother' watching over and won't like the idea one bit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:4Beardog
ID: 21755813
I do not agree with their actions and will not support this initiative, but I do see who signs my paycheck and have to follow their instructions
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:CMYScott
ID: 21755851
oh - I wasn't suggesting you do anything to jeopardize the paycheck - I totally agree - however this is one of those tasks where you might want to explain EVERY LITTLE DETAIL about what it entails - which if they understand (or maybe better if they DON'T ACTUALLY understand) the effort required - might make them reconsider their idea.

good luck
0