Solved

Debug question

Posted on 2008-06-10
7
371 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello, I am getting a "There is no source code available for the current location" when I try to debug my web application in VS 2005 debugger...

In the message box, I click the "Show Disassembly" button... this is what it shows...

 


--- d:\E\AjaxTk-AjaxControlToolkit\Release\AjaxControlToolkit\ExtenderBase\ScriptControlBase.cs
00000000  push        edi  
00000001  push        esi  
00000002  mov         esi,ecx
00000004  mov         edi,edx
00000006  cmp         dword ptr ds:[06501304h],0
0000000d  je          00000014
0000000f  call        72116FBF
00000014  mov         edx,5C5D318h
00000019  mov         ecx,7AC6078h
0000001e  call        72118B50
00000023  mov         edx,edi
00000025  mov         ecx,esi
00000027  call        FFFFF540
0000002c  mov         ecx,esi
0000002e  call        dword ptr ds:[07FE7FA8h]
00000034  nop              
00000035  pop         esi  
00000036  pop         edi  
00000037  ret


What do I need to do to get rid of this?  Thanks...
0
Comment
Question by:strong-daniel
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
Comment Utility
Is that a valid path for the source code to the AJAX control toolkit?  Have you built the code for the toolkit lately?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Bruce_1975
Comment Utility
A valid xxx.pdb file has to be in the same folder than the xxx.dll.

Regards,
Bruce
0
 

Author Comment

by:strong-daniel
Comment Utility
Built the code for the toolkit???  No I haven't...   When you say built you mean recompile the whole Ajax toolkit?  Or you talking about reinstalling the latest version?

What is a .pdb file?  

I think that path is pointing toward a path on our server.  I developing on a network drive.  

I have been doing Ajax stuff for about 3 months now and this is the first time I have gotten this error.  

After I took the break points out, it worked fine.  Then I put a few break points in different areas of the code and it is working again.   It seems I only get this problems when I put break points in certain areas.  

0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
1) Did you download the control toolkit source code?

2) A .pdb is a debug file that container symbols to help you debug.

3) Developing on a network drive can be problematic sometimes.  There are better ways to share code, like using source control.

4) Where are you adding the break points when they don't work?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Bruce_1975
Bruce_1975 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
.pdb files are program database files required for debugging the application
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms241903(VS.80).aspx
Without these files the debugger is not able to resolve the code line you are in.

Regards,
Bruce
0
 

Author Comment

by:strong-daniel
Comment Utility
That you both for the info.  I appreciate it.

I have a web page that I am using a Ajax UpdatePanel and a Ajax Tab Control is on top of it.  

Basically the users goes to the page, selects a report name from a dropdownlist that is in the tab control, then the setups up the other dropdownlist and labels where the users can setup a query to to  get their crystal report.  

Here is the code it breaks on...   Which has really nothing to do with Ajax other than these controls sit on top of the Tab Control.


    Protected Sub DropDownListReportName_SelectedIndexChanged(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles DropDownListReportName.SelectedIndexChanged
        If DropDownListReportName.Text = "Internal Final Report" Then
            CrystalReportViewer1.Visible = True
            Lbl_ToTextBox1.Visible = False
            Lbl_ToTextBox2.Visible = False

            TextBox1.Visible = False
            TextBox2.Visible = False

        End If

        If DropDownListReportName.Text = "Preliminary Environmental Findings" Then
            DropDownList1.Visible = True
        End If

        If DropDownListReportName.Text = "Preliminary Environmental Findings by FA" Then
            SqlDataSource1.SelectCommand = "SELECT DISTINCT [internal ECAMP data].[Functional Area] FROM [internal ECAMP data]"
            SqlDataSource1.DataBind()
            DropDownList1.DataTextField = "Functional Area"
            DropDownList1.Visible = True

            Lbl_ToDDList1.Text = "Functional Area"

            Lbl_ToTextBox1.Text = "Start Date:"
            Lbl_ToTextBox2.Text = "End Date:"

            Lbl_ToTextBox1.Visible = True
            Lbl_ToTextBox2.Visible = True

            TextBox1.Visible = True
            TextBox2.Visible = True

        End If

    End Sub
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:strong-daniel
Comment Utility
You both pointed me in the right direction with this.

Thanks...
0