Solved

find word in all files uder one directory

Posted on 2008-06-10
6
1,560 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
experts,

i have a question. i have a directory under that there are 1000 files. now i need to find one word out of 1000 files. i am not sure in which file the word is present. now i need to find all the files which contain word.

if the the directory contain sub dierctories it need to check that all the directories and sub directories
0
Comment
Question by:pavan27
6 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:amit_g
ID: 21755845
find . -type f | xargs grep WhateverWord
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:imxco
ID: 21755849
This isn't exactly what you are looking for but maybe a point in the right direction.  The is a vbs script that does what you want on a windows system.  You might be able to take the logic and change it to your system.
'****Searches C:\UTSFiles for a given screen # and displays matches

'****

'*******************************************************************
 

										'****Set conts & variables

Const ForReading = 1
 

Set objFSO = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
 

GlobalCounter = 0

strComputer = "."

strSAWNum = inputbox("What word do you want to find? ")

Set objWMIService = GetObject("winmgmts:\\" & strComputer & "\root\cimv2")
 

										'****Set search folder

Set colFileList = objWMIService.ExecQuery _

    ("ASSOCIATORS OF {Win32_Directory.Name='C:\UTSFiles'} Where " _

        & "ResultClass = CIM_DataFile")

If strSAWNum <> "" Then 							'****Only search if a value is entered.

Set objExplorer = WScript.CreateObject("InternetExplorer.Application")

objExplorer.Navigate "about:blank"   

objExplorer.ToolBar = 0

objExplorer.StatusBar = 0

objExplorer.Width=400

objExplorer.Height = 400 

objExplorer.Left = 0

objExplorer.Top = 0
 

Do While (objExplorer.Busy)

    Wscript.Sleep 200

Loop    
 

objExplorer.Visible = 1             

objExplorer.Document.Body.InnerHTML = "<center>Retrieving information. " _

    & "This might take several minutes to complete.  Please do not close this window, it will close automatically when finished.</center>"

Set colServices = GetObject("winmgmts:\\" & strComputer & "\root\cimv2"). _

    ExecQuery("Select * from Win32_Service")

For Each objService in colServices

    Wscript.Sleep 200

Next
 

	For Each objFile In colFileList

    	strName = objFile.FileName 

    	FoundCounter = 0

    	Set objFile = objFSO.OpenTextFile(objFile.Name, ForReading)		'****Open input file

		Do Until objFile.AtEndOfStream  				'****read thru the file line by line until end of file

    			strNextLine = objFile.Readline

			If InStr(strNextLine, strSAWNum) <> 0 Then

				If FoundCounter = 0 Then 			'**********Only Display Results if it hasn't been displayed yet

					Wscript.Echo "Found " & strSAWNum & " in " & strName & "." '*****Show the file name

					FoundCounter = FoundCounter+1		'Counter up

					GlobalCounter = GlobalCounter+1		'Counter up

				End If

    			End If

		Loop

   	 objFile.Close 'close input file

	Next 'file

objExplorer.Quit

End If

Wscript.echo "Found " & GlobalCounter & " file(s) matching " & strSAWNum & "."	'****Show results

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pavan27
ID: 21755960
Great  reply.

suppose i have 100 file. now i don't want to search all 1000 files for a specific word. can i use filter condition on list of files. suppose i need to check only 100 file out of 1000 for specific word.

how do i do that
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
amit_g earned 500 total points
ID: 21756148
The command would depend on what that criteria is.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 21756940
What type of filter do you want to use?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 21760956
the command find give you different options for searching files, you may see

man find

to see these options
0