Solved

Windows XP Logon Logoff Loop

Posted on 2008-06-10
4
1,789 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
The machine I am working on is on a domain. I am a domain admin and can login to it just fine. However, when I try to logon as the user who has been using the computer since it was put on the domain it instantly logs him off as soon as he puts in his credentials and tries to log in. The account name, domain, and password are all correct and verified. I have seen other posts, but the registry entry for userinit.exe is correct. I am curious as to if this is some sort of registy setting / service / or application running at immediate logon. Is there any fix?

He said that sometimes it would load a temp profile, but a restart would always fix it until now. (because it's looping)... I know quite a bit about windows accounts seeing how I created a program to add a computer to a domain and link the domain user to the local account, but this has thrown me for a loop (so I guess I don't know enough).
0
Comment
Question by:sgcity
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:imxco
imxco earned 150 total points
ID: 21755803
Is this on 1 PC only or on any PC he logs on to?  If it's only the 1 pc, then you know it's a local PC issue and not AD or any other wacky GPO stuff going on.  Try deleting the local acct and recreating it.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
raptorjb007 earned 225 total points
ID: 21755836
This sounds like it might be a local profile issue for that user.

I would suggest creating him a new profile and migrating his data to the new profile.

Reboot the PC, log in as admin, rename his profile to username.old.
Have the user log in so windows creates a blank profile.
Reboot the PC.
Log back in as admin, open the old profile username.old
Copy all data except any of the ntuser files to the new profile, overwrite anything.
Ensure nothing strange is in his startup folder of the start menu.
Have the user log in.

He will have lost any personalized settings but everything else should be intact, some reconfiguration may be necessary.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sgcity
ID: 21764763
Problem Solved, but both answers were quite correct.

I ended up renaming his docs&settings\username to username_bak... then I went into HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\WindowsNT\CurrentVersion\ProfileList   and deleted all the user SID's that weren't mine nor the local admins. After a reboot, I tried logging in as his domain user and it then created the account. Then I copied the files over from the bak and manually moving the pst files from outlook. The user is now properly logging in.

Asside from that:
This problem was most likely caused by excessive use of the Profile Wizard by ForensIT... I have created a program that does the same thing, so if you need a program to use in a corp environment, let me know as it fixes the domain user logon link to local profile & many temp account creation problems.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sgcity
ID: 31465969
Thanks for the help. I was hoping for a fix, but in the end I had to manually fix things like you said. Maybe i'll write a program for this...
0