[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

MSPs Research, Alternatives to Kaseya?

Posted on 2008-06-10
5
Medium Priority
?
3,157 Views
Last Modified: 2008-07-10
Hi All,
I am the owner of an IT Solutions firm. We are considering incorporating monitoring, management, and reporting services in our service plan through the use of companies like Kaseya or Silverback. If you have/had any experience with these MSPs can you please share it in this forum?
Are there any more MSPs out there we should consider?
What is your take on MSPs?
Any other thoughts?

Thanks in advance.
SP.

0
Comment
Question by:SpiderPig
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
rcastle earned 2000 total points
ID: 21773442
Here's another one: http://www.n-able.com/

I think MSP is a viable business model. They should be able to do it better than a generalist. $400/month for 100 devices seems like a pretty favorable rate compared to trying to set up your own solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SpiderPig
ID: 21774449
This looks very promising! I have schedule a meeting with them tomorrow. I will keep you posted.


Thank you very much.


Sp.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tomsmith89
ID: 33103389
We use idesktop, which works well for us. It helps us manage customers' computers effectively.
http://ireasoning.com/desktop_management_software.php
0