Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to view/work with hidden folders in Exchange 2003

Posted on 2008-06-10
5
Medium Priority
?
1,045 Views
Last Modified: 2008-07-22
We are trying to migrate "scheduled emails" from the Mapilab product from one user's profile to another user's profile.  Mapilab's Toolbox stores the emails in a hidden folder of the user's exchange account.  

My question is how can we see these hidden folders? and how can we work with them? (copy them, export them, migrate to a new account)
0
Comment
Question by:QRCI
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stacy Spear
ID: 21759006
First thing I would do is download PFDAVAdmin from Microsoft. On a blackberry so can't get the exact url for you.

Then with that tool, connect to the server looking at mailboxes. expand a user that has the product, then expand Top of Information Store. These are the folders normally associated with a mailbox although the hidden folders could be above that. Right click a folder and choose Folder permissions to give it a visible attribute to the select name/group.
0
 

Author Comment

by:QRCI
ID: 21761463
I am not sure what you mean by choosing folder permissions to give it a visible attribte.  On the permissions screen there doesn't appear to be a hidden/visible flag, but there does at appear to be an attribute that could be set in the properties, but it doesn't give any indication what to set it to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:QRCI
ID: 21965443
Can anyone shed any light on how to make the folder visible?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Stacy Spear earned 1200 total points
ID: 21966226
PFDAVAdmin can see all the folders in a MAPI account. The permissions are given by adding someone or a group to a folder. Then they must have at Reviewer permissions in order to see the folder (Folder visible attribute) and copy the items (Read attribute).
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:oversee-andrew
oversee-andrew earned 300 total points
ID: 22063752
Try using MFCMapi or MDBVU32.  Both are utilities from Microsoft to view contents of Exchange mailboxes.  I prefer MFCMapi.  I have used this before to view hidden Blackberry folders.  Perhaps it may help you view other third party hidden folders?

http://www.microsoft.com/DownLoads/details.aspx?familyid=55FDFFD7-1878-4637-9808-1E21ABB3AE37&displaylang=en

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=3D1C7482-4C6E-4EC5-983E-127100D71376&displaylang=en
0