Solved

Can I raise MB's FSB to 333/400Mhz  using an AMD ATHLON XP 2200 rated @266Mhz?

Posted on 2008-06-10
8
365 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
Hi,

1.  AMD Athlon XP 2200 @266Mhz  CPU

2.  AsRock S741 socket A MB, Highly overclockable.  FSB is 200/266/333/400; My choice.

QUESTION IS:  Can I set the FSB on the MB above 266Mhz, if CPU is rated at only 266Mhz?

I already raised it from the default of 200 to 266, by way of jumpers, and things are well.  Just wondering if I can raise the FSB any higher,  to 400Mhz without blowing things up.  

I have already have moved 6 jumpers to get this set-up above the anemic default of 1300Mhz and 2 full multipliers backwards out of the OEM boxes.  6 jumpers in all.

It is a Thoroughbred type 8 Processor, very fast back in its day, when it was  released, OF ALL DAYS,  on JUNE 10, 2002.

Thank you in advance.

Donnioe616
0
Comment
Question by:Donnie616
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Donnie616
ID: 21756684
Anyone offer hint?  

Will raising the FSB of MB to 400Mhz cause problems if CPU is rated @ 266Mhz?

Anyone?
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 100 total points
ID: 21756793
Try asking the question at www.overclockers.com forum.  They will have a bigger forum of people who have tried stuff like this and may have a database of CPUs and such.

Before you even start make sure the CPU is over cooled.  Normally the trick is to increase the multiplier rather than the FSB.  Some people drop the FSB down and then raise the multiplier even more.  Your mileage may vary.

Note that success of the overclock usually involves stressing the CPU for up to 24 hours using something like Prime95.  If it can handle that then it is a successful overclock.  If you go that way get something like SpeedFan http://www.almico.com/speedfan.php to monitor your temperatures.  Also note that overclocking will usually shorten the life of your CPU.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:_
_ earned 100 total points
ID: 21757060
Off the top of my head, I think about 280MHz is the upper limit.
And I second the overclockers.com suggestion. They did have a nice database of OC's for a lot of CPUs.
Check [H]ardOCP also
http://www.hardocp.com/
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:florin_s
ID: 21758106
I don't think your mobo will do post anymore if you try to raise the fsb that much.
there is a small chance to kill your motherboard but usually you'll just have to reset bios/change jumpers to old config.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 300 total points
ID: 21759431
The best cpus can overclock to 50% or so reliably - some were Intel and some were AMD, but anything over 50% overclock is way beyond what should be expected, which is what 400FSB would mean.  There are always exceptional individual parts, but they are rare and should not be used for comparisons.  As a balanced view, this tester http://techreport.com/articles.x/3700/9 couldn't overclock his by any amount, no matter what he did.  This other reviewer http://www.hardocp.com/article.html?art=MzA2LDU= managed to get the clock speed up to 2GHz, which is not that much above 1.8GHz.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Donnie616
ID: 31465970
Question answered 100%  tahnk you. D
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Donnie616
ID: 21765032
I used all of the suggestions, by all of you.  Callandor was precise in what I asked.

thhaks to all.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 21766163
Thank you much.  : )
0