Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Setting up Exchange

Posted on 2008-06-10
5
Medium Priority
?
602 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I've set up server 2003 with exchange 2003.  I have my own domain name, 4pcfix.com.  Everything internally is working.  I've set up an host name with dyndns because I'm running off a dynamic ip at my house.  I have NOT had my domain hosting company (ipower) direct the mx record to my dyndns host name yet.  I set up a smtp connector on the exchange server but when I try sending an e-mail outside of my internal network I get the following error
server.4pcfix.com #5.5.0 smtp;550 bosauthsmtp15: Host 76.89.xxx.xxx: No unauthenticated relaying permitted>
I have a few questions.  One, do I have to forward the mx record in order to send e-mails?  If the answer is no then whats with the error above.
The error says No unauthenticated relaying permitted.  Well there is no authentication option that i see in exchange like there is in Outlook for example.  
Spamhaus shows my current ip on the PBL list but I'm not sure if I should remove it or not.
Any clarification of this would be greatly appriciated.
Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:PCGalOfCal
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:LegendZM
ID: 21755892
It sounds like your ISP is blocking port 25, and wants you to send with their SMTP server. Especially since you have a dynamic IP, it sounds like you're not a business account.

Try setting smtp to send on port 587

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:raptorjb007
ID: 21756135
If you are using a consumer ISP they may be blocking port 25. If this is the case you will find that your server cannot send or receive to any foreign mail servers.

Depending on your ISP, you may be restricted to their smtp relay server for any smtp traffic, they apply these restrictions to cut down on spam. In this case you can configure your smtp server to use the ISP smtp relay server as a smart host. However this does not allow you to receive mail if your ISP is in fact blocking port 25.

I would not suggest simply changing your smtp port as other mail server are all listening on port 25 being that it is the standard port, would would find yourself still unable to establish any smtp connections.

However, since you are already using DynDNS, you can utilize some of their services, specifically "MailHop Relay" and "MailHop Outbound" to act as your front-end smtp server on the internet, you can configure the service to use an alternate port from which they will communicate with your server, all you would have to do is configure your server t use the appropriate port. In this configuration all mail will be sent and/or delivered to the dyndns servers and forwarded from there.

An additional benefit to the dyndns services is that you do not have to worry about finding yourself on blacklists.

http://www.dyndns.com/services/mailhop/relay.html
http://www.dyndns.com/services/mailhop/outbound.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:PCGalOfCal
ID: 21756532
I changed the port to 587 and the same error occured.
I am using a comsumer isp and they will not offer a business static ip to this address.  I'm trying to understand what your saying about me being restricted to their (road runner) smtp relay server.  I understand all except one thing.  How come when I am logged onto microsoft outlook (not going through an exchange server) and I have the pop and smtp set to mail.4pcfix.com I have no problem.  The problem is only when I'm trying to send through the exchange server with the smtp connector set also to mail.4pcfix.com.  Why would my isp (roadrunner) block one but not the other.  Can you explain that, please.
Also, please verify that the outgoing mail through exchange should work even though incoming does not due to the fact that I have not told ipowerweb to direct my mx records to my dyndns host name.  
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
raptorjb007 earned 2000 total points
ID: 21756724
You do not need an MX record to send mail to foreign domains. The MX record is solely to direct foreign mail server where to send mail destined for your domain.

Now, I've noticed that there already exists an mx record for 4pcfix.com, is this the same domain you are trying to host or are you using a sub-domain?

I also see you said you have configured a smtp connector, an smtp connector is separate from the smtp virtual server, typically they are used when forwarding mail to specific host for a specific domain. If you have you connector configured to forward outbound e-mail to some external server(aka smart host or smtp relay), does this server require authentication? If so configure the outbound security setting in the connector, or smtp virtual server if actually configured there, to include your user/pass to authenticate.

Beyond this, I may need more specifics about the configuration.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PCGalOfCal
ID: 21756917
I was not aware of the outbound security settings.  Actually I found two. One under Connectors and one under protocols/smtp.  I set both and it worked.  Did I need to set both?  Oh boy,  Im sooo new at exchange.  But Im off and running again probably for another day or two until I'm back with another silly newbe question.  Try to remember me cause I will be back a lot for the next month or two at least.  Thank you!  I'm open to any suggestions along the way.  :>)
0