[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Creating a second store

Posted on 2008-06-10
14
Medium Priority
?
692 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have one Windows 2003 Standard exchange server with only 1 info store. The staff won't clean up there email no matter what I say so I have to come up with another solution because. The store has reached the Windows limit around 70 gb. (I've already increased it to the maximum). Is it possible to create a second store on the same server and move half of the email accounts to the new store? Would the existing Public Folders be available to both stores? Both stores would receive email from the same domain. meaning name@domain.com

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:cnmgt
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1200 total points
ID: 21755967
No, Exchange standard is limited to 1 Private Mail Store and 1 Public Mail Store and (as you know) 75 GB per store.  Exchange Enterprise allows, I believe 4 private mail stores and there is no limit on the mail store size.  (Well, no realistic limit - 8TB I believe).
0
 

Author Comment

by:cnmgt
ID: 21756405
If I purchased a new server and installed Server 2003 Enterprise. Could I move the current info and public store over easily?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kieran_b
ID: 21756516
Yes, the preferred method would be a swing migration -> http://www.amset.info/exchange/migration.asp
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:StuFox100
ID: 21759782
A cheaper option would be quotas? If you put them on their mailbox it does help.
Although PST files are 'evil' filespace is cheaper than a new exchange server on on-going support.
Just an idea.
Cheers
Stu
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kieran_b
ID: 21764710
RE: PSTs - Pen and paper is cheaper than servers too, doesn't make it a good option though :)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:StuFox100
ID: 21768512
Reminds me of a guy we use to support - printed EVERY email to read and file :):)
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kieran_b
ID: 21768656
I know guys like that too.  Raping the environment, one email at a time...
0
 

Author Comment

by:cnmgt
ID: 21771415
Is anyone familure with the GFI Mail Archive solution or any other?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kieran_b
ID: 21774362
I have used both MailArchiver and Enterprise Vault - what do you want to know?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cnmgt
ID: 21774878
Which works better for archive exchange email? I have 50 users maxing out my 75gb Info Store. They have emails dating back to 1995. Since it's a construction company they think they have to hang onto every email. I would like a program that would automatically archive their emails (actually moving them from their mailbox) to an archive folder that they can access from their outlook without it being in the their mailbox in oder to reduce the size of the Info Store.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:kieran_b
kieran_b earned 800 total points
ID: 21774958
For that size, I would recommend GFI MailArchiver - it is cheaper, and would be fine for that number of users.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cnmgt
ID: 21775120
Does GFI put a link in our outlook so you can view archived emails? As you know, users can't handle change. so does it look user friendly? Finally, does it remove the email from the mailbox which would decrease the actual size of the mailbox?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kieran_b
ID: 21775189
Not really no.  What it does is captures a copy of all inbound and outbound mail - then adds a web interface to the front of it.

Enterprise Vault has a link, but costs a fortune

MA does not remove it from the mailbox, you need to do that yourself (using the mailbox management process) - EV does it automatically (but once again, costs a fortune)

MA is not as user friendly as EV, but it is very straight forward and easy to administer
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:StuFox100
ID: 21812020
I am looking at Commvault's solution
http://www.commvault.com/products/archive.asp?sid=10212

Can't say too much but seen some good from the demos I have seen - it has a really good search interface, might be good when people leave.

The cost for the starter kit seems pretty reasonable for what it is, but more value is if you have commvault for backups as well.

Cheers
Stu
0