[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to remove MSDSS  from a windows server ithout hurting active directory??

Posted on 2008-06-10
9
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
we migrated our novell edirectory from novell to active directory.  we used MSDSS from microsoft to do this.  since this is directory sync software if i remove it will it hurt my active directory or crash anything in my AD???  how do i safely remove it without any troubles??
0
Comment
Question by:amoos
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:DrDave242
ID: 21756001
It's only used to synchronize AD and the Novell directory and is not used in normal AD operation, so if you're getting rid of the Novell directory entirely, you no longer need it.  I assume that it can be uninstalled through Add/Remove Programs.  Of course, you can take a full backup of the DC (including system state) before uninstalling it, in case something goes wrong.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amoos
ID: 21756022
cool.  i just wanted to make sure that i did not have a crash if i removed it and the novell client.  

the last question would be that we used this to migrate all the user accounts from the novell edirectory and now we have all of them.

so would you say if i remove it now along with the novell client that nothing will effect the AD and anyone loging onto the domain.  none of our client machines have the novell client on them so no problem there, they are all on the domain.  i am just a worry wart and wanted to make sure that everything is ok if i remove the novell client and the MSDSS from the DC.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:DrDave242
ID: 21756031
There's nothing wrong with being careful - quite the contrary.  Removing MSDSS and the Novell client should not affect AD at all, but again, it wouldn't hurt to back up everything first if you want that extra layer of assurance.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:amoos
ID: 21756055
cool.  i will definitely backup AD before i remove the novell client and the MSDSS.

one last question for you and that is i copied some data and exe's from a novell file server to a windows server and i noticed that when i right click on one of the exe files and go to properties i see a tab that says novell version.  where did this come from??  and how do i get rid of it??  or is it a novell client thing???

also it is on some of the files that were copied over from the novell file server.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:DrDave242
ID: 21756072
I hate to admit it, but I honestly don't know.  It does sound like a Novell client thing, though, and I would wager that it will disappear when the Novell client is uninstalled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amoos
ID: 21756087
i will give it a try and post again tomorrow and let you know how it turns out.  talk to you again soon.  your help is greatly appreciated.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
ShineOn earned 2000 total points
ID: 21756311
WRT the "novell version" tab,  as was said in your Question on that subject, yes, that's a function provided by the Novell client, and will go away after you uninstall the Novell client.  

Be sure to uninstall it properly - don't try to hack it out with a machete like I've seen some Windows admins try to do - and then they complain about the "Novell virus" as though it weren't their own fault for not doing a normal uninstall... ;)

I recommend that you uninstall MSDSS first, and then the Novell client, since the Novell client is a prerequisite component for MSDSS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amoos
ID: 21756355
awesome.  will do.  thanks so much for your help
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:amoos
ID: 31465976
awesome help
0