[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Checkboxlist item onclick JS

Posted on 2008-06-10
8
Medium Priority
?
1,428 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am tryign everythign to set an onclick JS event for a checkboxlist item - wityh nothing happening?
ULCheckBoxList1.DataBind();
            foreach (ListItem li in ULCheckBoxList1.Items)
            {
                li.Attributes.Add("onclick", "javascript:alert('test');");
            }

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:tbaseflug
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ajitha75
ID: 21756696
The code is correct. Maybe when the for loop is executed, there are no items in checkboxlist.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Chandan_Gowda
ID: 21756732
once the page is completely rendered,view the source of the web page.and cross check onclick attribute for checkbox's .
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbaseflug
ID: 21758966
OK - weird - I am databinding my cbl in the page load and then setting the OnDataBound to the below - but when I view the rendered source - nothing is there?
        foreach (ListItem li in ULCheckBoxList1.Items)
        {
            li.Attributes.Add("onclick", "javascript:alert('test');");
        } 

Open in new window

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ajitha75
ID: 21759310
Why in OnDataBound. You should do it in Page load itself.... after calling DataBind()

0
 

Author Comment

by:tbaseflug
ID: 21759714
even when I put it in the page load - I do not see it in the rendered html

            ULCheckBoxList2.DataBind();
            foreach (ListItem li in ULCheckBoxList1.Items)
            {
                li.Attributes.Add("onclick", "javascript:alert('test');");
            }
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ajitha75
ID: 21759906
can you paste your complete code here?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbaseflug
ID: 21760034
besides the above - this is it
                                    <asp:CheckBoxList  ID="ULCheckBoxList1" runat="server" CellPadding="0" CellSpacing="0"
                                        CssClass="colorCheck">
                                        <asp:ListItem id="aa"  >ICD9 Codes (2007 updates included): </asp:ListItem>
                                    </asp:CheckBoxList  >

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
ajitha75 earned 2000 total points
ID: 21760095
You are not setting datasource.. then why do databind?
also if it is a static list, then you can add the onclick directly in the html code. why loop thru in the code behind?
0