[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

EMAIL NOTIFICATION WHEN MESSAGES SIT IN THE SMTP QUEUE ( MICROSOFT EXCHANGE 2003 )

Posted on 2008-06-10
3
Medium Priority
?
695 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We have an exchange mail server 2003 ( part of SBS 2003) and from past few weeks we could
see that some emails pertaining to certain domain are sitting in the queue. So we had created an
alternate smtp connector and added all the domains in the newly created smtp connector and routing
all of those emails.

Is there a way the administrator or a particular email id can get notification whenever emails
sit in smtp queue for more than "x" amount of time.  I know the users whose email sits in the queue
gets a notification after there is a delay.   Can this message be sent to alternate email id as well ?
0
Comment
Question by:OCUBE
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:kieran_b
kieran_b earned 200 total points
ID: 21756343
The closest you would get is to send a copy of all NDRs to an alternate account;

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/295653

Of course, that would be way more than you will need though...
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
monorail1 earned 1200 total points
ID: 21756463
You can configure Exchange to send you a warning/critical threshold notification if the queue starts growing continuously but I don't think there's a native way to do it on Exchange to speficy for # of messages sitting in the queue. If all you need is queue growth for X time, try this:

ESM > tools > monitoring and status > status > EXCHANGESERVER > properties > add: SMTP queue growth then set your warning and critical states (I use W=30min, C=60min) but you will obviously need to take the organization size as well as normal email throughput into account when setting these values.

Once that SMTP monitoring has been added, go up one folder to Notifications. Then right-click Notifications > new > email notification > select monitoring server (local exchange) then the other options in that window which are pretty self-explanatory.

Once that's done you should be all set. If you want to test it, set your warning/critical thresholds low like 2min/5min just to verify you'll get notifications. Obviously none of this will work if your exchange goes down so for DR purposes you may want to consider pointing it to another or external exchange/relay server. Just my 2 cents.



~ CFJ
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Ehab Salem
Ehab Salem earned 600 total points
ID: 21757145
Well, there is a way to do that:
On the server open Performance logs and alerts, Alerts, Create an alert as follows:
select server\smtp server\total remote queue length, set the value to be over the limit you want, select the interval.
In action, select "Run this program" , now you have to make a script to send the email you want and put its path in there.
It works but if you have an anti-spam filter it would propably block it!
0