Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MySQL - Migrating from 4.4.4 to 3.23

Posted on 2008-06-10
4
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hello,

I have a customer that insists we switch hosting provider... Whathever the reason the new host only offers mysql 3.23.xx on his debian servers.

Now the current db was developped and is currently hosted under Mysql 4.4.4

1) is it possible to EASILY migrate the database backward from MySQL 4.1 and up to 3.23? (i know everything is possible, but I'm looking for a reasonable solution)

2) If possible what kind of issues am i looking at?

3) If you have good solid arguments I could use as to why this is not desirable at all, please let me know (other than the obvious :) )

As you can tell I use MySQL but I am not a wiz, so there may be no issue at all, but my first few attempts at migrating form 4.4.4 to 3.23 using an sql database dump have been unsuccessful.

Any help is much appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:prodrive_555
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Kim Ryan earned 500 total points
ID: 21756934
It all depends if you have used any features that that are not supported in 3.23. This can include a large variety of things, from data defintion, triggers etc. I would start by using mysqldump with the ==compatible=mysql323 option. This should help to highlight incompatabilites, and give you a dump file that can work with 3.23
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Mark Wills
ID: 21759563
4.0 and in particular 4.1 introduced quite a few new things. If any have been used, then you are going to have to build the database structure and then import a text extract. By the sounds of the unsuccessful attempts so far (assuming you did use the compatibility option as suggested by teraplane), then you probably are using some of the newer constructs (and for very, very good reasons no doubt). So, it is going to be ugly, and a fair bit of manual work.

But 3.23 is no longer supported, so cannot understand why you do not argue to upgrade 3.23 to at least 4.4 - if they are a commercial customer, then surely due diligence on supportability and maintainability is very important. As for the new hosting provide - find another one., or threaten to unless they upgrade.

End of Product Lifecycle from MySQL:
Active development and support for MySQL database server versions 3.23, 4.0, and 4.1 has ended. However, for MySQL 4.0 and 4.1, there is still extended support available. For details, see http://www.mysql.com/company/legal/lifecycle/#calendar. According to the MySQL Lifecycle Policy (see http://www.mysql.com/company/legal/lifecycle/#policy), only Security and Severity Level 1 issues will still be fixed for MySQL 4.0 and 4.1. Please consider upgrading to a recent version (MySQL 5.0 or 5.1).

0
 

Author Comment

by:prodrive_555
ID: 21778412
Thank you guys!

Unfortunately, the current host tells me that the compatibility option is not available on his MySQL server... So I can't use it. I'm surpised by this answer, I think they just don't wan't to do it.

One of the table contains blob objects and I think this is a type where the data definition has changed in the new version. Can anyone confirm?

Tried to get the new host to upgrade, but somehow he seems to think that 'it's just fine" the way it is... Is it true there is no MySQL 4.4.4 for debian linux? Thta's what he told me, I think it's an excuse.

I am awarding points to teraplane, both your answers are essentially the same but he posted first..

Thank you very much to both of you!
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kim Ryan
ID: 21783376
The compatibilty mode would be used when running mysqldump from thr 4.4.4 database. It should produce an sql dump file that can then be loaded into 3.23

There are plenty of hosting companies out there, could you suggest to the customer that they could get a better deal elsewhere?
0