[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Using Mobile Broadband Card as Home Internet

Posted on 2008-06-10
5
Medium Priority
?
881 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am trying to set up a Mobile Sprint Broadband Card to become as my home internet.

I have set up internet connection sharing on my machine to the card.  I have my computer plugged in to my router using the laptop as my DHCP server with the router just acting as a wireless router.  

I cannot get it to work at all.  Any ideas on what I might be doing wrong?


Thanks,

Rob
0
Comment
Question by:mm7627
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:norgan
ID: 21756941
can you ping anything from the sharing computer? always test the shortest easiest path first, get internet going on your laptop with the card first.

once you get that bit going then, and only then start with the connection sharing.

let me know what your results are
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 1000 total points
ID: 21790947
Perhaps norgan can give you answers on the data provided, but I could use more info.

e.g. the operating systems of the laptop and desktop.
the exact model of the Sprint card.
which computer (laptop?) the Sprint card is attached/plugged-in to.
the brand/model of the router.
how the laptop is connecting to the router.
which adapter besides the Sprint card was chosen when ICS was enabled.
status of the windows firewall.

From your perspective most of that probably seems obvious, but it forces too many assumptions on our part to give accurate answers the first time.

Have a look at these products, btw:
http://www.linksys.com/servlet/Satellite?c=L_Product_C2&childpagename=US%2FLayout&cid=1160093298732&pagename=Linksys%2FCommon%2FVisitorWrapper&lid=9873239789B01
and
http://www.dlink.com/products/?sec=1&pid=524
Both of which accept full width PCMCIA cards... and I think the DLink might take USB too.
I'm not certain how they would work with Express Card adapters I've seen online.
http://www.cradlepoint.com/ctr350/ctr350.php (takes USB adapters)
http://www.cradlepoint.com/ctr500/ctr500.php (takes Express Card or USB adapters)

I believe any of those units that your adapter would work with would greatly simplify the transition from portable to home sharing. And some could even be run from a lighter socket plug (I think the cradlepoint 350 will even run on batteries) if you want to share the connection while on the go.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 21790975
Ooops...  I was mistaken - the PHS300 can run on a Lithium Ion pack - http://www.cradlepoint.com/phs300/phs300.php
Not the 350.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mm7627
ID: 21823119
I will post this information when I get home tonight.

Thanks.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mm7627
ID: 31466006
I picked up the linksys router you described.  Thanks!
0