Solved

How to read GZIP and Chunked HTTP file by java

Posted on 2008-06-10
25
1,619 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I am writing a personal small web browser by using Java. How can I read a file that contains ASCII text, compressed (by gzip) and chunked data file?
0
Comment
Question by:guochu
  • 13
  • 9
25 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:MicheleMarcon
ID: 21757267
for GZIP

http://java.sun.com/j2se/1.4.2/docs/api/java/util/zip/package-summary.html

for chunked data use byte buffers

for text... well use String or StringBuffer ;)
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 21757813
The HttpClient lilbrary can handle this afaik

http://hc.apache.org/httpclient-3.x/
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 21758066
It could be that it's not handled transparently though. Here is an example using the aforementioned API that wraps a POST method. Something similar could easily be done for a GET method

http://tinyurl.com/5b46ec
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:guochu
ID: 21763384
I need to write my own code to my small application. Now, if I can solve the problem below, then everything would be fine!

For example:
byte data [ ] = new byte [10];
int size = 0;
size = fin.read(data);     //fin is the instance of FileInputStream
...
now the content of data is containing GZIP data, e.g [31, -117, 8, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 4, 0]
How can I use GZIP to decompress this array?

Thanks!!!
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 21763554
>>  //fin is the instance of FileInputStream

If you were going to use home-brewed code (not sure why you would since the problems have already been solved for you) then you wouldn't use FileInputStream, you'd use GZIPInputStream
0
 

Author Comment

by:guochu
ID: 21764252
When you start reading the http response message, the first several lines are ASCII text then follows with compressed and chunked data.
For example:
HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Cache-Control: no-cache
Connection: close
...
a
9     
578
ÄWmS"9þ~U÷²s
...
0
fin reads up to the end of ASCII text, then continues to read the first chunked data. the first letter "a" means the first chunked data has 10 bytes -
byte data [ ] = new byte [10];
int size = 0;
size = fin.read(data);   //i.e [31], [-117], [8], [0], [0], [0], [0], [0], [4], [0]
My question is how to decompress this array? How can I decode this chunked data to ASCII text?
If I use GZIPInputStream right at the beginning to read this response message, it won't work at all :(

0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 21764286
>>If I use GZIPInputStream right at the beginning to read this response message, it won't work at all :(

It will if you use HttpURLConnection
0
 

Author Comment

by:guochu
ID: 21764472
The response message is already saved in file. We need to extract information out from this file. How can the HttpURLConnection open and read this file?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 21764721
You just need to open a stream on the file. Try using something like below. If you can post an example file, i'll try it


URL url = new URL("thefile.htm");
HttpURLConnection conn = (HttpURLConnection)url.openConnection();

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:guochu
ID: 21765205
I have attached an example file with the file extension log. You can change any extension as long as we can extract the data out from the file.
httpMessage.log
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 21766985
OK thanks.

>>The response message is already saved in file

First of all though - why is it that you have this contained in files at all? Since you said:

>> I am writing a personal small web browser by using Java

Web browsers operate on a socket connection to a server
0
 

Author Comment

by:guochu
ID: 21772046
This is for testing the correctness of my application!
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 21772365
Well unfortunately, it will make it operate in a very different way. Unless you create a small web server and write those files literally as the response
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 21772433
(An HttpURLConnection [what you need] expects to operate on a web server, not a file)
0
 

Author Comment

by:guochu
ID: 21772441
Do you mean there is no way we can open this mixed data format file by using java?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 21772522
Opening it is no problem - it's just that HttpURLConnection is not designed to read files
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 500 total points
ID: 21773729
The following works fine for me, with a proper web server
import java.net.*;
import java.io.*;
import java.util.zip.*;
 
public class GzipWebRead {
    public static void main(String[] args) throws Exception {
	URL url = new URL(args[0]);
	HttpURLConnection conn = (HttpURLConnection)url.openConnection();
	conn.setRequestProperty("Accept-Encoding", "gzip");
	InputStream in = new GZIPInputStream(conn.getInputStream());
	int buf = -1;
	while((buf = in.read()) > -1) {
	    System.out.print((char)buf);
	}
	in.close();
    }
}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:guochu
ID: 21783407
Thanks CEHJ...
However, I tried to run your program and didn't work. I am not sure your problem can open a file offline.
I need a method can open and read the file (the one I attached before) offline. Do you have some idea about FilterInputStream? I am still learning how to use this class. I think this maybe the right direction should go for it.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 21784330
>>I am not sure your problem can open a file offline.

No - i've already said that HttpURLConnection is not designed to read files. If your objective is to be a real web client, i suggest, as i've also already said, that you make a test server that simply writes your files on client (the one i posted) connect
0
 

Author Comment

by:guochu
ID: 21796847
Hello CEHJ,
I have been thinking a couple of days about your method. If you can custom make the http request, then it will be perfect!
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
For example, I use socket to make connection, I can program the send message whatever I want.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
sock = new Socket(url, port);
request = sock.getOutputStream();
response = sock.getInputStream();
request.write(sendMessage.getBytes());
length = response.read(recv);
if(length > 0){
   message = new String (recva);
   System.out.println(message);
}
--------------------------------------------------------------------
The sendMessage is a long string -
sendMessage = GET / HTTP/1.1\r\nHost: www.somesite.com\r\nUser-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.8.1.11) Gecko/20071220 BonEcho/2.0.0.11\r\nAccept: text/xml,application/xml,application/xhtml+xml,text/html;q=0.9,text/plain;q=0.8,image/png,*/*;q=0.5\r\n
Accept-Language: en-us,en;q=0.5\r\nAccept-Encoding: gzip,deflate\r\nAccept-Charset: ISO-8859-1,utf-8;q=0.7,*;q=0.7\r\nKeep-Alive: 300\r\nConnection: keep-alive\r\n\r\n

Can you make the same http request (as above) by using your method? If yes, I would like to see how! Please let me know! Thanks!
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 21797692
The problem you have is not in making the request. The code i posted works fine - i tested it with my web server. Your problem is, as i've said more times than i care to remember now, that you're trying to read from files instead of connecting to a web server. If you want to keep testing against files instead of a real web server, then you need to follow my last suggestion
0
 

Author Comment

by:guochu
ID: 21798236
Yes, your code is working perfectly. I have completely changed my program because of your suggestion.

I just want to know a bit more about your method.

My method -
sendMessage = "GET /path/example.html HTTP/1.1\r\n" +
                           "Host: www.somesite.com\r\n" +
                           "User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.8.1.11) Gecko/20071220 BonEcho/2.0.0.11\r\n" +
                           "Accept: text/xml,application/xml,application/xhtml+xml,text/html;q=0.9,text/plain;q=0.8,image/png,*/*;q=0.5\r\n" +
                           "Accept-Language: en-us,en;q=0.5\r\n" +
                           "Accept-Encoding: gzip,deflate\r\n" +
                           "Accept-Charset: ISO-8859-1,utf-8;q=0.7,*;q=0.7\r\n" +
                           "Keep-Alive: 300\r\n" +
                           "Referer: http://www.originalsite.com/\r\n" +
                           "Connection: keep-alive\r\n\r\n"
 
url = "www.somesite.com";
port = 80;
sock = new Socket(url, port);
request = sock.getOutputStream();
request.write(sendMessage.getBytes());
 
Your method -
URL url = new URL("http://www.somesite.com");
HttpURLConnection conn = (HttpURLConnection)url.openConnection();
conn.setRequestProperty("Accept-Encoding", "gzip,deflate");

Can I use method two to do the same thing like method one?
Method one - I can make the sendMessage headers whatever I want.
Method two - what are the methods for "GET /path/example.html HTTP/1.1", "Referer: http://www.originalsite.com/", etc.,

By the way, can I repeat using setRequestProperty to set the other headers as below?

conn.setRequestProperty("User-Agent", "Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.8.1.11) Gecko/20071220 BonEcho/2.0.0.11");
conn.setRequestProperty("Accept", "text/xml,application/xml,application/xhtml+xml,text/html;q=0.9,text/plain;q=0.8,image/png,*/*;q=0.5");
conn.setRequestProperty("Accept-Language", "en-us,en;q=0.5");
conn.setRequestProperty("Accept-Encoding", "gzip,deflate");
conn.setRequestProperty("Accept-Charset", "ISO-8859-1,utf-8;q=0.7,*;q=0.7");
conn.setRequestProperty("Keep-Alive", "300");
conn.setRequestProperty("Connection", "keep-alive");

Thanks!!!
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 21798385
>>By the way, can I repeat using setRequestProperty to set the other headers as below?

Should be OK, yes
0