Solved

How to prevent Printer Spooler from stopping.

Posted on 2008-06-10
5
5,852 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I've tried researching this problems and haven't found a solution that quite fits this situation.

A remote user has an HP dv6875se laptop running stock Vista Ultimate (I use Driver magician to capture all the OEM drivers, reinstall Vista Ultimate, then reinstall drivers).

The machine has serveral network printers installed. Monday, the user complained that she didn't have any printers installed. I checked the spooler service and found it stopped. After restarting the spooler, it stops shortly after it's restarted.

I found the following in the event logs that I think might be related. Any insights that might correct this problem would be appreciated.

If there's any specific related information is need, please let me know.

THanks,

John  88{Q

Log Name:      Application
Source:        Application Error
Date:          6/10/2008 12:14:47 PM
Event ID:      1000
Task Category: (100)
Level:         Error
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      snia-1130.SF.snia.net
Description:
Faulting application spoolsv.exe, version 6.0.6001.18000, time stamp 0x4791956c, faulting module ntdll.dll, version 6.0.6001.18000, time stamp 0x4791a7a6, exception code 0xc0000374, fault offset 0x000b015d, process id 0x200, application start time 0x01c8cb2e1ad5ab80.
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="Application Error" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="0">1000</EventID>
    <Level>2</Level>
    <Task>100</Task>
    <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2008-06-10T19:14:47.000Z" />
    <EventRecordID>1609</EventRecordID>
    <Channel>Application</Channel>
    <Computer>snia-1130.SF.snia.net</Computer>
    <Security />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data>spoolsv.exe</Data>
    <Data>6.0.6001.18000</Data>
    <Data>4791956c</Data>
    <Data>ntdll.dll</Data>
    <Data>6.0.6001.18000</Data>
    <Data>4791a7a6</Data>
    <Data>c0000374</Data>
    <Data>000b015d</Data>
    <Data>200</Data>
    <Data>01c8cb2e1ad5ab80</Data>
  </EventData>
</Event>
0
Comment
Question by:tcengineer
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lauchangkwang
Comment Utility
>> the user complained that she didn't have any printers installed.

Does the printers listed under Control Panel > Printers location ?? Looks like installed an incompatible drivers to the printers ...... make sure you installed the drivers supported by Vista .....
0
 

Author Comment

by:tcengineer
Comment Utility
When I set up the machine, I installeda few of the printers and they worked fine. When she complained that the printers "weren't there", I restarted the printer service and the printers reappeared. The same printers are installed on an identical machine and the user hasn't complained about printer problems, using the same printer drivers.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
To quote from the link given below:

If the Print Spooler service fails when printing, when Windows starts or it can not be restarted, the usual reason is that one or more printer drivers is defective.

This page has some very good advice on how to clean up installed printer drivers so that you can reinstall the printer and hopefully correct your problem:

http://members.shaw.ca/bsanders/CleanPrinterDrivers.htm

0
 

Author Comment

by:tcengineer
Comment Utility
I'm going to replace all the printer drivers on the print server and the users machine. I am perplexed that the problem isn't being seen by other users in the same environment with the same printers installed.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tcengineer
Comment Utility
Excellent reference Lee. Unfortunately, the site references tools to help clean up the printing system but the tools are unavailable.

I ended up removing all printers and drivers from the printer server and all clients, and reinstalling them.

Thanks Lee,

John  88{Q
0