Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2003 - Sending "Hidden" Messages

Posted on 2008-06-10
5
Medium Priority
?
1,126 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-26
I have a client with Outlook 2003, which has no messages in the Outbox, yet when the system Sends/Receives, it states "Sending 1 of 3" and never finishes sending any of these "hidden" messages. I am placing "Hidden" in quotes, because I'm not convinced that there are any actual messages, but that either the Outlook software or the PST is corrupt, causing the behavior. Of course this is a major problem, since Outlook will not send any messages now. If I try to send one message, it is backed up behind these unsendable messages, and Outlook displays: "sending 1of 4", and never completes. I have exported all data to new PST, removed the existing PST, then reimported this new PST back into Outlook - same problem will eventually occur (within the next few send/receives). I did some research and found several different solutions, it could be spamware or other type of virus, it could be an update needed for the application, or re-install Outlook, Outlook Fix Utilities, and Outlook's Email Logging Feature may shed some light. So i was just wondering if anyone has other solutions. Thanks! Oh, I should mention, this is just the Outlook client without Exchange, and the accounts are all POP3/SMTP, and there are 3 accounts setup for send/receive. (Yes, I've checked all outboxes)
0
Comment
Question by:HammettG
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bdpsg
ID: 21756608
Hi, perhaps you can try creating a new profile all over..... Add one account at a time and test the Send/Receive before adding another account.....

If the creation of a new profile does not work, at least ou should find out which account is giving you the problem.....
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
ormerodrutter earned 2000 total points
ID: 21758126
I took it that you have already reinstall Outlook, or at least repaired it.

When you export to a pst file did you exempt the Outbox? You can't simply "exclude" the Outbox so what you can do is to export Inbox in one pst, Send Items Folder in another, Contacts in another etc. See if thats clear the unsendable messages.

These unsendable messages can be Calendar appointments. So I recommend when you import the pst files back into a new Outlook, leave out the Calendar for the time being only import Inbox, contacts, etc and see how it goes.

Hope this helps.

0
 

Author Comment

by:HammettG
ID: 21760771
Hi bdpsq:

By new profile, do you mean basically remove all PSTs from data folder and reboot Outlook to create a new initial PST?

Thanks for the quick response!
0
 

Author Comment

by:HammettG
ID: 21760861
Hi Ormerodrutter:

Thats an excellent idea!

Do you think I can create a new PST, then move inbox, sent, etc, but excluding outbox and calendar (for now), then move the old PST out of the data folder, so that the only account is the new PST? Does that make sense?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 21761029
Yes you can do it that way.
0