Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Trying to re-join a server to the Citrix farm

Posted on 2008-06-10
3
Medium Priority
?
2,334 Views
Last Modified: 2009-09-21
I had taken the 2 servers off of the Citrix Presentation Server 4.0 farm and now I want to place them back on it.  What are the steps I need to go through to do this.  

Thanks.  

Ryan
0
Comment
Question by:CPGHelpDesk
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
mgcIT earned 1000 total points
ID: 21761258
If you uninstalled Citrix from those 2 servers you can just re-install Presentation Server and use the install wizard to join the farm.

If Citrix is still installed on those 2 servers you can use "CHFARM" (Run this command) to bring up a wizard to join a farm, create a new farm, etc...
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:LKaushal
LKaushal earned 1000 total points
ID: 21761574
Use 'CHFARM' command. Go to Start --> Run --> type Chfarm. It will open Create/Join Farm wizard, select 'Join Farm' and then proceed.
0