Solved

cannot view website

Posted on 2008-06-10
22
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hi,

for some reason i cannot view a website
imagelibrary.mydomain.com

our domain controller is mydomain.com and .local

is there something on dns i have to add to be able to view the website?
i can view it from anywhere else

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:aucklandnz
  • 10
  • 9
  • 2
  • +1
22 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bdpsg
ID: 21756681
Hi, you can try adding a Host(A_ record inside your local DNS pointing imagelibrary to the local IP
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:aucklandnz
ID: 21756752
didnt fix it :(
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bdpsg
ID: 21756952
hi, are you able to access the website by entering the IP address directlty?

if yes, you might want to do a "ipconfig /flushdns" to refresh the dns records on your PC.... and try again....
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:aucklandnz
ID: 21756959
no, i cannot access it  :( with ip addy
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Kutyi
ID: 21757308
Have you setup a zone in DNS for mydomain.com?  Or do you only mydomain.local
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:StuFox100
ID: 21759761
Check list of ideas
1. Can you see the website locally on imagelibrary?
2. Is the site you want on port 80? or does it have another port number after it?
3. Does imagelibrary have the firewall on?
4. Can you ping imagelibrary from the machine you are trying to access it with?
5. Do you have a proxy? If so try putting the imagelibrary in the bypass list.
Cheers
Stu
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:aucklandnz
ID: 21764363
i cant even ping it
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Kutyi
ID: 21764392
When ping imagelibrary.mydomain.com does it resolve to the correct IP address.  Again I ask: Have you setup a zone file in DNS for mydomain.com?  Or do you only have mydomain.local?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:aucklandnz
ID: 21764743
there is mydomain.com and .local

when i try to ping it doesnt resolve IP address
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Kutyi
ID: 21765325
do you have a host A record under mydomain.com zone for the host imagelibrary pointing to the internal IP of the server?  We are assuming you are trying to view this website from the same Network that the web server is on.  If you are trying to access from the www let us now.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:aucklandnz
ID: 21765504
sorry i forgot to say that the http://imagelibrary.mydomain.com is hosting somewhere else

and yes i put a record pointing to local server
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Kutyi
ID: 21765538
so is from the www you can't access or your local lan where the server is located.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:aucklandnz
ID: 21765565
the website is hosted somewhere else, and no one on my network can view the page

we have windows 2003 server here which is our domain controller (mydomain.com)
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Kutyi earned 500 total points
ID: 21765585
OK so your host record for image library in the DNS zone for mydomain.com on YOUR Windows 2003 server needs to have the IP address of your Hosting server; ie. NOT an IP on your local network but rather the IP on the WWW of your HOSTS server.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Kutyi
ID: 21765600
You may also need to run ipconfig /flushdns on your PCs and the server after reset the IP to a different one.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:aucklandnz
ID: 21765847
i ping imagelibrary.mydomain.com and i put this ip address is but it didnt work
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Kutyi
ID: 21765885
Is your Windows 2003 server your Primary and ONLY DNS server for your clients and all servers?  Does your DNS server point to itself for DNS and does it resolve the IP correctly?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Kutyi
ID: 21765911
Just curious, why do you have a DNS zone on your server for mydomain.com, are you hosting any mydomain.com servers on your network that require it?  Normally you would use the internet to provide IP resolution for services hosted outside, unless you are hosting something internally.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:aucklandnz
ID: 21765913
all clients point to 192.168.0.10 which is my domain controller
in DNS properties in forwarders tab there are to external ip address of our internet provider DNS
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Kutyi
ID: 21765925
On your server when you ping imagelibrary.mydomain.com what do you get?
On your server when you ping mydomain.com what do you get?
On your server when you ping mydomain.local what do you get?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:aucklandnz
ID: 21765949
"OK so your host record for image library in the DNS zone for mydomain.com on YOUR Windows 2003 server needs to have the IP address of your Hosting server; ie. NOT an IP on your local network but rather the IP on the WWW of your HOSTS server."

i have done and didnt work, after i run flushdns command it work

Thanks heaps
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Kutyi
ID: 21766066
Great, glad you got it resolved!
0