Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Forgot password

Posted on 2008-06-10
4
Medium Priority
?
3,720 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Password recovery Symantec Endpoint Protection
0
Comment
Question by:dadhwills
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Ehab Salem
Ehab Salem earned 600 total points
ID: 21757769
default password for SAV is symantec
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
jhyiesla earned 1400 total points
ID: 21758553
If you have changed the password to something else try this:

https://forums.symantec.com/syment/board/message?board.id=endpoint_protection11&thread.id=1850
0
 

Author Comment

by:dadhwills
ID: 21765257
Success ... the forum reference took care of the problem.  Thanks.!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dadhwills
ID: 31466018
Thanks for your help.  The forum information did the trick.
0