Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Help

Posted on 2008-06-10
4
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-20
Please help me with a sql query. I have a view with couple of joined tables which displays the results as
Name, Top,  Bottom and some other fields. The results looks like
AA  0      100
AA  100    175
AA   150   200
Now i need only one record for the above results as AA  0  200. Min of Top and Max of Bottom for each name.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:krisyash
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 21756784
in short:
select Name, min(top), max(Bottom)from yroutable group by Name

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 21758198
if angelIII solution doesn't work, try:
select distinct name
, (select min(YourFieldName) from YourTable where Name = A.Name)
, (select max(YourOtherFieldName) from YourTable where Name = A.Name)
from YourTable AS A
0
 

Author Comment

by:krisyash
ID: 21761000
Thank You all..I think its working.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 21762957
You need to accept one of the comment to close the question
0