Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to make a span NOT break line while using display:block;

Posted on 2008-06-10
4
Medium Priority
?
1,300 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
Hi,

I'm beginner-level in CSS and I'm trying to do a fixed width class for a block (class bb in attached example) that will also NOT break the line so I can add a link on the right.

Yet, to have it at fixed width i have to use display:block but the only way i know to prevent line break is to put "display:inline", yet it cancels the display:block behavior and the class adjusts to the width of the text in the bb class...

it seems like a very basic question, however, no matter what search terms i try, there's no way I can find an answer to that on the Internet.

So my question is: how can I have a fixed width BB class and keep the following link on the SAME line.

Thanks

( see the attached sample )
ztest.txt
0
Comment
Question by:GizmoBlaster
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:David S.
ID: 21756998
Give the bb class float:left
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
zemond earned 150 total points
ID: 21757002
set them both to float:left; in the css keep display:block; and then you can set there width,

The answer to the question that will follow this one is

after the floated objects do this

<div style="clear:both;"></div>

You'll know what I mean soon enough
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GizmoBlaster
ID: 31466026
Thanks guys.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GizmoBlaster
ID: 21761190
Thanks guys that worked well. Just for the record, the even simpler solution turned out to include the "clear:both" in the bb class, which spares me the trouble of adding a div.

Thanks again!
0