Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

can some one tell me if there any scripting language that is easier than javascript?

Posted on 2008-06-10
4
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
can some one tell me if there is  any scripting language that is easier than javascript?

0
Comment
Question by:mgtm3
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
shanikawm earned 1200 total points
ID: 21757046
You may use Java script frameworks. These are easier than directly deal with Java scripts. Following are some freely available Java script Frameworks. They have good documentations too how to use the frameworks.
http://www.prototypejs.org/
http://jquery.com/

Also visit Comparison of JavaScript frameworks @ wiki
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comparison_of_JavaScript_frameworks
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgtm3
ID: 21757105
do u have any link to video that explanes about framework?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Dauhee
Dauhee earned 800 total points
ID: 21758108
vbscript is an easier language to pick up as it is derived from vb
0