Solved

Two Servers in two different locations - do they need to be running Enterprise?

Posted on 2008-06-10
6
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
We are setting up 2 Servers, both running Exchange 2003.  We would like them to be identical, as one will be in Sydney, and the other will be in Canberra.  Do they need to be running Windows Server 2003 Enterprise, or can they be running Standard?
0
Comment
Question by:proactiveit
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DaMaestro
ID: 21756928
If they are identical then you are talking about clustering. Clustering is only done with 2003 Server Enterprise.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kieran_b
ID: 21756947
A geo cluster is going to cost you a fortune.  What you could use instead is something like doubletake or neverfail, which will work on Standard Exchange.

What should really determine your choice of version is the storage size, Standard is limited to 75 GB
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DaMaestro
ID: 21757056
In addition, if your server needs to run more than 4GB of ram or you need to be able to use hotswap memory then there is a few more reasons for using 2003 Server Enterprise as the server OS.

http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver/en/library/81999f39-41e9-4388-8d7d-7430ec4cc4221033.mspx?mfr=true

As Kieran mentioned, Exchange 2003 Standard would be used if you expect to use a 75GB or smaller database (after applying SP2). Exchange 2003 Enterprise would be used for larger databases.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/822440

Of course you want to test everything before committing. Test with the Microsoft VHD program if you don't have TechNet. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/bb738372.aspx
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 21757457
We need more information as to what you are trying to achieve. Just having two servers in separate locations would simply require Standard edition - then you could use a third-party tool, or even just DFS to replicate data between the two.
0
 

Author Comment

by:proactiveit
ID: 21758767
Thanks for the responses, the question is a bit vague.

As our clients business is growing we are moving away from SBS 2003, We are going to setup two locations (Sites?), Site 1 will have the Primary Domain Controller with a Secondary Domain Controller in Site 2 and Exchange installed on both Controllers.  Our question is which version do we need with Server 2003 and Exchange 2003, Enterprise or Standard?

Each Controller/Site will have DNS running and Site 2 will be also be a Global Catalogue Server for redundancy. we also intend Publishing a DFS root for company Data.

Is there any advantage in creating two Sites? (AD), opossed to both Controllers being in the same site

What is the process for installing Exchange in this environment,?

Our aim is to provide redundancy between Sites, e.g If Site 1 goes down both Sites can still function utilising the Controller in Site 2 and Vica Versa.

we intend on setting up a test platform to optimise the installation onsite, any assistance on the installation/Configuration would be greatly appreciated.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
kieran_b earned 500 total points
ID: 21764715
>>What is the process for installing Exchange in this environment,?

There is no good process.  The best you have is third party tools, which I have already mentioned.

You will not need enterprise versions of anything either.
0

Join & Write a Comment

In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
The basic steps you have just learned will be implemented in this video. The basic steps are shown to configure an Exchange DAG in a live working Exchange Server Environment and manage the same (Exchange Server 2010 Software is used in a Windows Ser…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now