Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Messages on Blackberry show unread after being opened and read in Outlook 2003

Posted on 2008-06-10
2
Medium Priority
?
2,005 Views
Last Modified: 2009-02-17
I have a client whose Blackberry 8830 shows all messages as unread (closed envelope) even though the messages have been read in outlook. All reconciling seems fine. He gets new email, calendar updates, etc. He has a BES account and i have tried resending the IT policy, service book, took out the battery and even re-initializing. No luck. All I need is for those messages to reflect as read on the Blackberry. What am I missing!?
0
Comment
Question by:Graycon
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Kurt_Braeckmans
ID: 21757436
Can you try to regenerate the encryption key:
Goto Settings/Options then open "Security Options".
Now select "General Settings" and scroll to the last line: Desktop [number] (3DES) and click on the wheel.
Select "Regenerate Encryption Key".
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
tgray04 earned 1500 total points
ID: 21765734
My first conclusion is probably the same as yours - the service book.  Rather than just resending the Desktop CMIME service book, I would suggest deleting the service book under (Settings) Options >> Advanced Options >> Service Book.  Then try pushing the service books down again, resyncing through Desktop Manager or reactivating through Enterprise Activation.

If that doesn't work, try wiping the device and reactivating.
0