Solved

Active Directory Service in a shared hosting.

Posted on 2008-06-10
7
514 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-12
Experts,

I am planning to use Active Directory Service  in one of my ASP.NET application but this option is seem
to be good only for dedicated box or company controlled servers.

What's the chances of success using Active Directory Service in a shared hosting environment.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:JaimeJegonia
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:DaMaestro
DaMaestro earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
You should use Active Directory Application Mode

This gives you LDAP without the extra infrastructure overhead.

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/adam/default.mspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:JaimeJegonia
Comment Utility
Thanks.
So, I can expect then that my shared hoster company can easily provide me that kind of service by employing ADAM?

 
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
You're only going to be able to correctly use ADAM if you have bought hosting on a Windows Server (msut web hosts use Linux), and you have access to the server to make these changes. For example, you may have a Virtual Server or Dedicated Server package. In that case, you can install ADAM and configure it to replicate Active Directory data with your company's Domain Controllers.

If you are just using Shared Hosting - the sort where they place you on a Linux server with many websites per server - then they are very unlikely to install ADAM for you. It may mess up their server - affecting more than just your website - and you haven't paid them for the privilege of installing your own software.

-tigermatt
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:JaimeJegonia
Comment Utility

tigermatt,

That's what bothers me. There's no question with owned or dedicated  server box but most of my clients can just afford shared host.

Any  advice?

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
Comment Utility
If you're only using shared hosting then the only way you can achieve an integration with Active Directory would be to code your applications to connect directly to the Domain Controllers over the Internet to receive their Active Directory information. This would require opening port 389 through the firewall to the IP address of the host's web server (Do NOT open it to the whole internet - major security risk).

As far as having a localised version of Active Directory - this is not possible unless you have a dedicated (virtual) server at the host to install ADAM to.

-tigermatt
0
 

Author Comment

by:JaimeJegonia
Comment Utility
tigermatt:
 Thanks for giving me most of the information I needed.

 DaMaestro:
 I appreciate your info.

-jimi
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
Comment Utility
jimi, you're most welcome!
Thank you and have a good day,
--tigermatt
0