Solved

How to STOP Outlook from blocking a Microsoft Access MDB attachment

Posted on 2008-06-10
4
1,539 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
ok ... where is the setting in Outlook 2003 that you can turn OFF ... so that Outlook will *not* block an Access MDB attachment - and what ever other attachments I do not want it to block.

When I open an email ... expecting to drag off the attachment into a folder of my choice ... only the attachment name appears ... and a message at the top of the email window states:

"Outlook block access to the following potentially unsafe attachments: xyz.mdb"

mx
0
Comment
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
debuggerau earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
full instruction here:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/829982

but in summary:
regedt32 -> HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\11.0\Outlook\Security

New -> String Value -> enter "Level1Remove" without the quotes
Right-click the new string value name, and then click Modify.
Type the file name extension of the file type that you want to open in Outlook. For example:
.exe
To specify multiple file types, use the following format:
.exe;.com
Click OK
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Kutyi
Kutyi earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
The easiest way to manage your attachments: http://www.slovaktech.com/attachmentoptions.htm
0
 
LVL 75

Author Closing Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
Thanks guys.  

The Reg fix did it ... and the link is cool.  I SWEAR - that when I converted from OE a couple of months ago ... I went into Tools>>Options>>Somewhere ... and included MDB as 'ok'.  But, guess not.  M$ (in)Security is Out-Of-Control.  
0
 
LVL 75

Author Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
debuggerau:

thx for the specific instructions ... because they seem to be a little out of wack in the M$ link .... where they tell you to 'skip to Step 5 ..."

mx
0