Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

open source mapping engine

Posted on 2008-06-10
3
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
hi
can anyone give me a link to an open source mapping engine
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:klay8
3 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 21763790
What do you mean mapping engine?  I can think of a few ways the term mapping is used and not real sure what you are asking for.  What development language do you need this to work with?  Any requirements for it or just any one will do?

bol
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 21779806
Do you mean search engine?

If you want to map your site, try these links:
http://toncar.cz/opensource/sitemap_gen.html
http://sourceforge.net/projects/goog-sitemapgen
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
scrathcyboy earned 1500 total points
ID: 21783848
Try these --

thematicmapping.org/engine/
www.gearthblog.com/blog/archives/2008/06/thematic_mapping_engine_plugin.html
www.cs.washington.edu/research/networking/rocketfuel/
tiger.census.gov/cgi-bin/mapbrowse-tbl
technology.slashgeo.org/article.pl?sid=08/06/03/1747252&from=rss
www5.musatcha.com/musatcha/computers/software/wifimapping/index.htm
blogs.msdn.com/mattwar/archive/2007/06/06/linq-to-sql-the-mapping-engine.aspx

Keep in mind, google has largely taken over the open source mapping engine arena.  So it will soon not be open source, it will be google's property in 1-2 years.  Get them while you can, then !!!
0