[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Static IP of router....

Posted on 2008-06-10
12
Medium Priority
?
2,310 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi all,
I have just recently installed a new DSL internet connection with static IP(Globally accessible). I have got an AZtech ADSL2/2+ DSL605EU router. Now my main purpose of this connection and static IP was to implement a Base Station where different hardware units will connect using TCP/UDP protocol. I have an application running on the base station that is continuously monitoring some ports for incoming connections from my hardware units.
The ISP are saying that the Static IP will be of the router and the PC will have a local IP i.e 192.168.1.2 .
What I need is that  all the requests coming to my IP should be forwarded to the PC. I have thought of two options
1) Rather then PPoE connection use Bridge connection and then dial from my PC. This works and my PC gets the static IP and my hardware units connect to my base station. The biggest problem is that I have to manually dial the connection.
2) Use port forwarding. There are quite a lot of ports and I need to configure all of them.

I need a better solution. How should I configure my Router so that all the connection requests that are made on the static IP are routed to my PC or my PC gets the static IP....
OS : Windows XP
0
Comment
Question by:imarshad
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
ID: 21757153
Your Router is covered in here:
http://www.portforward.com/english/routers/port_forwarding/routerindex.htm
The site is quite comprehensive for your model.
http://www.portforward.com/english/routers/port_forwarding/Aztech/DSL605EW/1st_SMTP_Server.htm
just change the SMTP port to the ones you want..
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:imarshad
ID: 21757230
I know how to do simple port forwarding... I just want to forward all the ports...
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 1000 total points
ID: 21757238
Rather than using port forwarding does your router support 1-to-1 NAT? If so you can use it to forward all traffic for a public IP to a private IP.
You may also be able to use a DMZ zone for this if the router supports it.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:debuggerau
debuggerau earned 800 total points
ID: 21757261
you can one rule to enter a range of TCP ports, and another rule to enter the range of UDP ports.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:imarshad
ID: 21757303
How do I know if my Router supports 1 to 1 NAT? I have searched the documentation and I have not found anything.....
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:debuggerau
debuggerau earned 800 total points
ID: 21757420
I think what is meant is the DMZ feature, this maps IP addresses complete..
The selection link is right next to your Custom Port Forwarding Link (on the left).
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:imarshad
ID: 21757817
Yes DMZ seems to have done it... BTW are there any implications of using DMZ? Will it open the computer to hackers or what?
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 1000 total points
ID: 21759061
Sorry I left for a while.
Yes the DMZ is a much riskier place to put a PC. It is called the DeMilitarized Zone. However, no more so than Bridged mode. You are wanting to pass all traffic to the PC, which eliminates any security/firewall features of the router.

1-to-1 NAT again is not secure but it and the DMZ do give you NAT (address translation). The 1-to-1 NAT configuration would likely be under routing or firewall configuration, but many non-commercial routers do not offer it as a feature.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:The--Captain
The--Captain earned 200 total points
ID: 21764453
Let's back up for a minute - why do you need *all* ports forwarded to your PC?  It sounds like you want to sacrifice a lot of security for a little bit of convenience, but I'd like to hear the facts before making such a judgement...

Cheers,
-Jon

0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:debuggerau
debuggerau earned 800 total points
ID: 21764849
This model doesn't appear to have one to one NAT, it overcomes this with the DMZ feature and the PNAT application feature.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:imarshad
ID: 21767910
Thanks to all experts for their input.... I will be using DMZ for now for testing purposes...
The--Captain,
Eventually I will be doing port forwarding of only the required ports. There are about 100 of them which I need to be forwarded to my application. My hardware units will be sending image, voice, position and other different information to the base station on different port ranges.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 21773782
>There are about 100 of them which I need to be forwarded to my application

100 individual ports can indeed be a pain to forward, but I'm guessing that many of those ports are contiguous/consecutive - if so, most gear will allow a range of ports to be forwarded, which would be worth looking into.

Cheers,
-Jon
0